Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FMRCTPRC(Percentages are unweighted)

Would you say that the reaction of your family to your body piercing(s) has been…
  5) Negative
  4) Both positive and negative
  2) Positive
  1) Very positive
  6) Very negative
  3) Neutral
  7) No one in family knows about the piercing(s)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Negative 72 11.7% 11.7% 1.21
Both positive and negative 135 21.9% 33.5% 0.47
Positive 113 18.3% 51.9% -1.00
Very positive 45 7.3% 59.2% -1.73
Very negative 25 4.1% 63.2% 1.95
Neutral 210 34.0% 97.2% -0.26
No one in family knows about the piercing(s) 17 2.8% 100.0% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Negative 15.3%
21
8.9%
17
12.4%
16
10.6%
7
10.2%
5
11.1%
4
11.5%
70
Both positive and negative 14.6%
20
26.0%
50
20.2%
26
27.3%
18
18.4%
9
30.6%
11
22.0%
134
Positive 21.2%
29
20.8%
40
17.1%
22
18.2%
12
12.2%
6
5.6%
2
18.2%
111
Very positive 10.2%
14
5.2%
10
10.9%
14
4.5%
3
4.1%
2
5.6%
2
7.4%
45
Very negative 3.6%
5
2.6%
5
4.7%
6
3.0%
2
6.1%
3
8.3%
3
3.9%
24
Neutral 31.4%
43
35.4%
68
30.2%
39
31.8%
21
46.9%
23
38.9%
14
34.2%
208
No one in family knows about the piercing(s) 3.6%
5
1.0%
2
4.7%
6
4.5%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
192
100.0%
129
100.0%
66
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

609


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Negative 12.1%
30
13.0%
21
6.9%
7
11.3%
11
50.0%
1
11.5%
70
Both positive and negative 19.0%
47
24.8%
40
23.5%
24
23.7%
23
0.0%
0
22.0%
134
Positive 19.0%
47
20.5%
33
17.6%
18
14.4%
14
0.0%
0
18.4%
112
Very positive 9.3%
23
5.6%
9
8.8%
9
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.2%
44
Very negative 4.0%
10
2.5%
4
2.9%
3
7.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
24
Neutral 34.0%
84
31.7%
51
35.3%
36
37.1%
36
50.0%
1
34.2%
208
No one in family knows about the piercing(s) 2.4%
6
1.9%
3
4.9%
5
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
161
100.0%
102
100.0%
97
100.0%
2

609


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Negative 10.8%
27
15.4%
23
10.9%
20
5.9%
2
11.7%
72
Both positive and negative 23.2%
58
20.8%
31
21.2%
39
20.6%
7
21.9%
135
Positive 17.6%
44
19.5%
29
17.4%
32
23.5%
8
18.3%
113
Very positive 7.6%
19
6.7%
10
6.0%
11
14.7%
5
7.3%
45
Very negative 4.8%
12
4.0%
6
3.3%
6
2.9%
1
4.1%
25
Neutral 32.8%
82
30.9%
46
38.6%
71
32.4%
11
34.0%
210
No one in family knows about the piercing(s) 3.2%
8
2.7%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
149
100.0%
184
100.0%
34

617


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Negative 12.7%
10
11.3%
59
11.4%
69
Both positive and negative 26.6%
21
21.6%
113
22.2%
134
Positive 13.9%
11
18.7%
98
18.1%
109
Very positive 8.9%
7
6.7%
35
7.0%
42
Very negative 3.8%
3
4.0%
21
4.0%
24
Neutral 26.6%
21
35.9%
188
34.7%
209
No one in family knows about the piercing(s) 7.6%
6
1.9%
10
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
524

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Negative 12.2%
61
11.1%
4
8.5%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
70
Both positive and negative 21.8%
109
19.4%
7
25.5%
12
18.8%
3
33.3%
3
22.0%
134
Positive 18.6%
93
13.9%
5
19.1%
9
18.8%
3
11.1%
1
18.2%
111
Very positive 6.6%
33
16.7%
6
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.2%
44
Very negative 3.6%
18
0.0%
0
8.5%
4
6.3%
1
11.1%
1
3.9%
24
Neutral 35.1%
176
33.3%
12
19.1%
9
50.0%
8
44.4%
4
34.3%
209
No one in family knows about the piercing(s) 2.2%
11
5.6%
2
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
36
100.0%
47
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Negative 19.4%
20
10.1%
37
9.8%
13
0.0%
0
11.5%
70
Both positive and negative 13.6%
14
25.3%
93
18.9%
25
40.0%
2
22.0%
134
Positive 12.6%
13
20.9%
77
16.7%
22
0.0%
0
18.4%
112
Very positive 4.9%
5
8.4%
31
6.1%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
44
Very negative 1.9%
2
4.1%
15
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
24
Neutral 43.7%
45
28.5%
105
41.7%
55
40.0%
2
34.0%
207
No one in family knows about the piercing(s) 3.9%
4
2.7%
10
1.5%
2
20.0%
1
2.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
368
100.0%
132
100.0%
5

608

Bookmark and Share