Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRCRLSYM(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you generally wear at least one article of piercing jewelry that is, for you, a religious symbol?
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 566 92.9% 92.9% 0.28
Yes 43 7.1% 100.0% -3.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 86.7%
117
92.6%
175
96.0%
120
95.6%
65
95.9%
47
97.1%
34
92.8%
558
Yes 13.3%
18
7.4%
14
4.0%
5
4.4%
3
4.1%
2
2.9%
1
7.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
189
100.0%
125
100.0%
68
100.0%
49
100.0%
35

601


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 91.0%
222
93.0%
146
96.0%
96
94.9%
93
100.0%
2
93.0%
559
Yes 9.0%
22
7.0%
11
4.0%
4
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
157
100.0%
100
100.0%
98
100.0%
2

601


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 89.9%
222
91.2%
135
97.8%
178
96.9%
31
92.9%
566
Yes 10.1%
25
8.8%
13
2.2%
4
3.1%
1
7.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
148
100.0%
182
100.0%
32

609


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 100.0%
74
92.3%
482
93.3%
556
Yes 0.0%
0
7.7%
40
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
522

596


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 93.0%
463
93.8%
30
91.3%
42
100.0%
16
88.9%
8
93.0%
559
Yes 7.0%
35
6.3%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
32
100.0%
46
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 93.1%
95
92.5%
335
93.1%
122
100.0%
5
92.8%
557
Yes 6.9%
7
7.5%
27
6.9%
9
0.0%
0
7.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
362
100.0%
131
100.0%
5

600

Bookmark and Share