Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ALPRCREL(Percentages are unweighted)

Are all of your articles of piercing jewelry religious symbols?
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 596 98.7% 98.7% 0.11
Yes 8 1.3% 100.0% -8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 99.3%
133
99.5%
187
97.6%
123
98.5%
66
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
99.0%
591
Yes 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
2.4%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
188
100.0%
126
100.0%
67
100.0%
47
100.0%
35

597


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 98.8%
237
100.0%
156
98.0%
100
99.0%
96
100.0%
2
99.0%
591
Yes 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
156
100.0%
102
100.0%
97
100.0%
2

597


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 98.8%
243
100.0%
144
98.9%
180
90.6%
29
98.7%
596
Yes 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
9.4%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
144
100.0%
182
100.0%
32

604


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.1%
74
99.6%
514
99.2%
588
Yes 3.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
516

593


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 99.2%
490
93.9%
31
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
99.0%
591
Yes 0.8%
4
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
33
100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
9

597


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 100.0%
101
98.3%
355
99.2%
129
100.0%
5
98.8%
590
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
361
100.0%
130
100.0%
5

597

Bookmark and Share