Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RSKTKPRC(Percentages are unweighted)

At the time you obtained at least one of your body piercings, to what extent would you agree or disagree that you considered yourself a risk taker?
  4) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  2) Disagree
  1) Strongly disagree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 253 40.9% 40.9% 0.81
Uncertain 139 22.5% 63.4% -0.11
Disagree 138 22.3% 85.8% -1.02
Strongly disagree 55 8.9% 94.7% -1.94
Strongly agree 33 5.3% 100.0% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Agree 33.8%
46
37.8%
73
48.4%
62
41.2%
28
46.9%
23
50.0%
18
41.0%
250
Uncertain 30.1%
41
18.7%
36
22.7%
29
20.6%
14
18.4%
9
25.0%
9
22.6%
138
Disagree 23.5%
32
26.4%
51
14.1%
18
22.1%
15
24.5%
12
16.7%
6
22.0%
134
Strongly disagree 7.4%
10
11.4%
22
10.9%
14
5.9%
4
6.1%
3
5.6%
2
9.0%
55
Strongly agree 5.1%
7
5.7%
11
3.9%
5
10.3%
7
4.1%
2
2.8%
1
5.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
193
100.0%
128
100.0%
68
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

610


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Agree 37.4%
92
40.1%
65
43.7%
45
46.9%
46
50.0%
1
40.8%
249
Uncertain 23.6%
58
25.3%
41
19.4%
20
19.4%
19
0.0%
0
22.6%
138
Disagree 25.2%
62
20.4%
33
17.5%
18
22.4%
22
50.0%
1
22.3%
136
Strongly disagree 9.3%
23
8.0%
13
14.6%
15
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
55
Strongly agree 4.5%
11
6.2%
10
4.9%
5
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
162
100.0%
103
100.0%
98
100.0%
2

611


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Agree 43.3%
109
37.3%
56
41.5%
76
36.4%
12
40.9%
253
Uncertain 22.2%
56
20.7%
31
26.2%
48
12.1%
4
22.5%
139
Disagree 21.8%
55
22.7%
34
20.8%
38
33.3%
11
22.3%
138
Strongly disagree 8.3%
21
10.7%
16
7.7%
14
12.1%
4
8.9%
55
Strongly agree 4.4%
11
8.7%
13
3.8%
7
6.1%
2
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
150
100.0%
183
100.0%
33

618


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 34.6%
27
42.1%
222
41.2%
249
Uncertain 24.4%
19
22.2%
117
22.5%
136
Disagree 28.2%
22
21.4%
113
22.3%
135
Strongly disagree 10.3%
8
8.3%
44
8.6%
52
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
5.9%
31
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
527

605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Agree 43.0%
216
30.6%
11
20.8%
10
43.8%
7
55.6%
5
40.8%
249
Uncertain 21.3%
107
19.4%
7
35.4%
17
31.3%
5
22.2%
2
22.6%
138
Disagree 21.5%
108
33.3%
12
25.0%
12
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
22.3%
136
Strongly disagree 9.0%
45
8.3%
3
12.5%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
55
Strongly agree 5.2%
26
8.3%
3
6.3%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
36
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Agree 39.8%
41
43.6%
161
34.8%
46
20.0%
1
40.9%
249
Uncertain 26.2%
27
20.9%
77
24.2%
32
20.0%
1
22.5%
137
Disagree 21.4%
22
21.7%
80
24.2%
32
40.0%
2
22.3%
136
Strongly disagree 8.7%
9
8.4%
31
9.8%
13
20.0%
1
8.9%
54
Strongly agree 3.9%
4
5.4%
20
6.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
369
100.0%
132
100.0%
5

609

Bookmark and Share