Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEVPIERC(Percentages are unweighted)

At the time you obtained at least one of your body piercings, to what extent would you agree or disagree that you were feeling deviant (somewhat rebellious)?
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Agree
  1) Strongly disagree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 155 25.0% 25.0% -0.88
Uncertain 95 15.3% 40.4% -0.03
Agree 260 42.0% 82.4% 0.83
Strongly disagree 76 12.3% 94.7% -1.73
Strongly agree 33 5.3% 100.0% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Disagree 27.2%
37
29.0%
56
18.0%
23
23.5%
16
30.0%
15
16.7%
6
25.0%
153
Uncertain 16.9%
23
11.4%
22
17.2%
22
19.1%
13
14.0%
7
16.7%
6
15.2%
93
Agree 36.8%
50
42.0%
81
41.4%
53
42.6%
29
48.0%
24
58.3%
21
42.2%
258
Strongly disagree 13.2%
18
12.4%
24
18.8%
24
8.8%
6
2.0%
1
5.6%
2
12.3%
75
Strongly agree 5.9%
8
5.2%
10
4.7%
6
5.9%
4
6.0%
3
2.8%
1
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
193
100.0%
128
100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
36

611


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Disagree 25.6%
63
28.4%
46
20.4%
21
25.5%
25
0.0%
0
25.4%
155
Uncertain 15.4%
38
14.8%
24
14.6%
15
17.3%
17
0.0%
0
15.4%
94
Agree 41.5%
102
38.9%
63
43.7%
45
46.9%
46
50.0%
1
42.1%
257
Strongly disagree 12.6%
31
13.6%
22
15.5%
16
3.1%
3
50.0%
1
11.9%
73
Strongly agree 4.9%
12
4.3%
7
5.8%
6
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
162
100.0%
103
100.0%
98
100.0%
2

611


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Disagree 25.5%
64
23.3%
35
25.9%
48
24.2%
8
25.0%
155
Uncertain 15.1%
38
16.7%
25
15.1%
28
12.1%
4
15.3%
95
Agree 43.0%
108
36.7%
55
45.4%
84
39.4%
13
42.0%
260
Strongly disagree 10.0%
25
14.7%
22
11.4%
21
24.2%
8
12.3%
76
Strongly agree 6.4%
16
8.7%
13
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
150
100.0%
185
100.0%
33

619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 23.1%
18
25.6%
135
25.3%
153
Uncertain 23.1%
18
14.2%
75
15.4%
93
Agree 35.9%
28
43.3%
228
42.3%
256
Strongly disagree 15.4%
12
11.2%
59
11.7%
71
Strongly agree 2.6%
2
5.7%
30
5.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
527

605


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Disagree 25.0%
126
25.7%
9
22.9%
11
25.0%
4
44.4%
4
25.2%
154
Uncertain 15.1%
76
8.6%
3
16.7%
8
31.3%
5
22.2%
2
15.4%
94
Agree 44.5%
224
28.6%
10
39.6%
19
12.5%
2
22.2%
2
42.1%
257
Strongly disagree 11.1%
56
22.9%
8
14.6%
7
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
74
Strongly agree 4.2%
21
14.3%
5
6.3%
3
12.5%
2
11.1%
1
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
35
100.0%
48
100.0%
16
100.0%
9

611


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Disagree 22.3%
23
25.4%
94
26.5%
35
40.0%
2
25.2%
154
Uncertain 16.5%
17
15.4%
57
13.6%
18
20.0%
1
15.2%
93
Agree 44.7%
46
39.5%
146
47.0%
62
40.0%
2
42.0%
256
Strongly disagree 12.6%
13
13.5%
50
9.1%
12
0.0%
0
12.3%
75
Strongly agree 3.9%
4
6.2%
23
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
370
100.0%
132
100.0%
5

610

Bookmark and Share