Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GRANDTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

The next five questions concern your family members; do any of the following have at least one tattoo: Grandparent?
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  1) Yes
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1357 78.8% 78.8% 0.05
Don't know 132 7.7% 86.4% 2.06
Yes 214 12.4% 98.8% -1.96
Not applicable 20 1.2% 100.0% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 80.0%
353
80.0%
447
77.5%
269
78.7%
137
77.9%
81
71.9%
64
78.8%
1351
Don't know 8.6%
38
6.3%
35
8.6%
30
7.5%
13
6.7%
7
9.0%
8
7.6%
131
Yes 11.1%
49
12.3%
69
13.5%
47
11.5%
20
14.4%
15
13.5%
12
12.4%
212
Not applicable 0.2%
1
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
5.6%
5
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
559
100.0%
347
100.0%
174
100.0%
104
100.0%
89

1714


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 79.8%
620
78.9%
348
76.8%
202
77.9%
166
81.3%
13
78.9%
1349
Don't know 7.6%
59
7.5%
33
6.8%
18
8.5%
18
6.3%
1
7.5%
129
Yes 11.7%
91
12.2%
54
15.2%
40
11.7%
25
12.5%
2
12.4%
212
Not applicable 0.9%
7
1.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
441
100.0%
263
100.0%
213
100.0%
16

1710


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 77.5%
399
77.6%
323
76.5%
372
85.9%
263
78.8%
1357
Don't know 6.0%
31
9.1%
38
9.3%
45
5.9%
18
7.7%
132
Yes 15.5%
80
12.3%
51
13.0%
63
6.5%
20
12.4%
214
Not applicable 1.0%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
6
1.6%
5
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
416
100.0%
486
100.0%
306

1723


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.9%
515
79.3%
824
78.8%
1339
Don't know 7.3%
48
7.8%
81
7.6%
129
Yes 13.5%
89
11.8%
123
12.5%
212
Not applicable 1.4%
9
1.1%
11
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
1039

1700


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 79.7%
1094
76.4%
68
72.6%
98
80.8%
63
70.3%
26
78.8%
1349
Don't know 7.3%
100
12.4%
11
8.1%
11
6.4%
5
8.1%
3
7.6%
130
Yes 12.2%
168
10.1%
9
17.8%
24
7.7%
6
16.2%
6
12.4%
213
Not applicable 0.8%
11
1.1%
1
1.5%
2
5.1%
4
5.4%
2
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1373
100.0%
89
100.0%
135
100.0%
78
100.0%
37

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 74.4%
212
79.4%
699
79.9%
425
85.7%
12
78.8%
1348
Don't know 11.6%
33
7.2%
63
6.6%
35
0.0%
0
7.7%
131
Yes 13.7%
39
12.3%
108
11.8%
63
14.3%
2
12.4%
212
Not applicable 0.4%
1
1.1%
10
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
880
100.0%
532
100.0%
14

1711

Bookmark and Share