Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LINEPATN(Percentages are unweighted)

If I have to wait in a long line, I am usually patient about it.
  3) Does not describe me very well
  2) Describes me somewhat
  1) Describes me very well
  4) Does not describe me at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe me very well 466 26.7% 26.7% 0.68
Describes me somewhat 769 44.0% 70.7% -0.42
Describes me very well 274 15.7% 86.4% -1.52
Does not describe me at all 238 13.6% 100.0% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Does not describe me very well 31.2%
139
25.7%
146
24.6%
87
24.9%
44
29.5%
31
20.9%
19
26.8%
466
Describes me somewhat 40.2%
179
46.7%
266
47.2%
167
40.1%
71
41.0%
43
41.8%
38
43.9%
764
Describes me very well 15.3%
68
15.1%
86
14.1%
50
19.2%
34
14.3%
15
22.0%
20
15.7%
273
Does not describe me at all 13.3%
59
12.5%
71
14.1%
50
15.8%
28
15.2%
16
15.4%
14
13.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
91

1741


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Does not describe me very well 29.9%
236
23.5%
105
25.7%
70
24.3%
52
12.5%
2
26.8%
465
Describes me somewhat 42.5%
335
46.9%
209
44.5%
121
42.5%
91
43.8%
7
43.9%
763
Describes me very well 15.5%
122
14.6%
65
16.2%
44
18.7%
40
6.3%
1
15.7%
272
Does not describe me at all 12.2%
96
15.0%
67
13.6%
37
14.5%
31
37.5%
6
13.6%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1737


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Does not describe me very well 24.3%
127
26.3%
110
24.8%
123
34.1%
106
26.7%
466
Describes me somewhat 47.1%
246
41.3%
173
45.3%
224
40.5%
126
44.0%
769
Describes me very well 15.7%
82
17.7%
74
16.8%
83
11.3%
35
15.7%
274
Does not describe me at all 12.8%
67
14.8%
62
13.1%
65
14.1%
44
13.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
419
100.0%
495
100.0%
311

1747


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe me very well 29.2%
197
25.3%
266
26.8%
463
Describes me somewhat 39.4%
266
46.9%
493
43.9%
759
Describes me very well 17.3%
117
14.5%
153
15.6%
270
Does not describe me at all 14.1%
95
13.3%
140
13.6%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1052

1727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Does not describe me very well 27.3%
379
17.6%
16
25.0%
35
26.8%
22
34.2%
13
26.7%
465
Describes me somewhat 43.9%
610
48.4%
44
43.6%
61
46.3%
38
31.6%
12
44.0%
765
Describes me very well 15.1%
209
24.2%
22
14.3%
20
17.1%
14
18.4%
7
15.6%
272
Does not describe me at all 13.7%
190
9.9%
9
17.1%
24
9.8%
8
15.8%
6
13.6%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Does not describe me very well 27.5%
79
24.8%
222
28.8%
156
53.3%
8
26.7%
465
Describes me somewhat 42.5%
122
45.4%
406
42.8%
232
26.7%
4
43.9%
764
Describes me very well 16.4%
47
16.8%
150
13.8%
75
0.0%
0
15.6%
272
Does not describe me at all 13.6%
39
13.1%
117
14.6%
79
20.0%
3
13.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
895
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1739

Bookmark and Share