Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LOUDMUSC(Percentages are unweighted)

When I listen to music, I like it to be loud.
  4) Does not describe me at all
  1) Describes me very well
  2) Describes me somewhat
  3) Does not describe me very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe me at all 87 5.0% 5.0% 2.48
Describes me very well 568 32.6% 37.5% -1.13
Describes me somewhat 799 45.8% 83.3% 0.07
Does not describe me very well 291 16.7% 100.0% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 4.7%
21
4.4%
25
5.1%
18
4.5%
8
7.6%
8
7.6%
7
5.0%
87
Describes me very well 31.6%
141
34.3%
194
31.1%
110
36.4%
64
24.8%
26
30.4%
28
32.4%
563
Describes me somewhat 47.1%
210
44.9%
254
47.7%
169
42.6%
75
52.4%
55
38.0%
35
45.9%
798
Does not describe me very well 16.6%
74
16.4%
93
16.1%
57
16.5%
29
15.2%
16
23.9%
22
16.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
566
100.0%
354
100.0%
176
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1739


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 4.6%
36
4.0%
18
6.6%
18
6.5%
14
6.3%
1
5.0%
87
Describes me very well 32.8%
258
32.5%
145
35.7%
97
27.4%
59
25.0%
4
32.4%
563
Describes me somewhat 46.4%
365
46.9%
209
39.7%
108
47.9%
103
62.5%
10
45.8%
795
Does not describe me very well 16.2%
127
16.6%
74
18.0%
49
18.1%
39
6.3%
1
16.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1735


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 4.8%
25
5.0%
21
5.3%
26
4.8%
15
5.0%
87
Describes me very well 35.4%
185
38.4%
161
29.4%
145
24.8%
77
32.6%
568
Describes me somewhat 44.8%
234
41.5%
174
48.4%
239
49.0%
152
45.8%
799
Does not describe me very well 14.9%
78
15.0%
63
17.0%
84
21.3%
66
16.7%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
419
100.0%
494
100.0%
310

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 4.6%
31
5.2%
55
5.0%
86
Describes me very well 35.7%
241
30.1%
316
32.3%
557
Describes me somewhat 43.6%
294
47.4%
498
45.9%
792
Does not describe me very well 16.1%
109
17.2%
181
16.8%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1050

1725


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 4.6%
64
8.8%
8
5.7%
8
8.6%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
87
Describes me very well 31.1%
431
49.5%
45
40.0%
56
24.7%
20
28.9%
11
32.4%
563
Describes me somewhat 47.3%
656
33.0%
30
41.4%
58
37.0%
30
57.9%
22
45.8%
796
Does not describe me very well 17.0%
236
8.8%
8
12.9%
18
29.6%
24
13.2%
5
16.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1737


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 5.9%
17
5.3%
47
4.3%
23
0.0%
0
5.0%
87
Describes me very well 38.9%
112
34.0%
304
26.9%
145
20.0%
3
32.5%
564
Describes me somewhat 40.6%
117
44.5%
398
49.8%
269
73.3%
11
45.8%
795
Does not describe me very well 14.6%
42
16.2%
145
19.1%
103
6.7%
1
16.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
894
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1737

Bookmark and Share