Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FRTMOVIE(Percentages are unweighted)

I stay away from movies that are said to be frightening or highly suspenseful.
  4) Does not describe me at all
  2) Describes me somewhat
  1) Describes me very well
  3) Does not describe me very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe me at all 857 49.1% 49.1% 0.86
Describes me somewhat 307 17.6% 66.7% -1.07
Describes me very well 180 10.3% 77.0% -2.04
Does not describe me very well 402 23.0% 100.0% -0.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 43.4%
193
48.2%
274
52.7%
186
51.4%
91
54.8%
57
58.7%
54
49.1%
855
Describes me somewhat 20.9%
93
18.6%
106
15.6%
55
16.4%
29
9.6%
10
14.1%
13
17.6%
306
Describes me very well 11.9%
53
9.1%
52
9.6%
34
10.2%
18
11.5%
12
8.7%
8
10.2%
177
Does not describe me very well 23.8%
106
24.1%
137
22.1%
78
22.0%
39
24.0%
25
18.5%
17
23.1%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
353
100.0%
177
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1740


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 45.5%
359
50.7%
226
55.4%
150
52.3%
112
43.8%
7
49.2%
854
Describes me somewhat 20.2%
159
14.3%
64
15.1%
41
17.8%
38
31.3%
5
17.7%
307
Describes me very well 10.1%
80
11.7%
52
11.1%
30
5.6%
12
12.5%
2
10.1%
176
Does not describe me very well 24.2%
191
23.3%
104
18.5%
50
24.3%
52
12.5%
2
23.0%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
446
100.0%
271
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 54.8%
286
45.2%
190
49.0%
242
44.8%
139
49.1%
857
Describes me somewhat 19.0%
99
17.9%
75
15.6%
77
18.1%
56
17.6%
307
Describes me very well 7.3%
38
14.0%
59
9.1%
45
12.3%
38
10.3%
180
Does not describe me very well 19.0%
99
22.9%
96
26.3%
130
24.8%
77
23.0%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
420
100.0%
494
100.0%
310

1746


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 59.3%
400
43.0%
452
49.3%
852
Describes me somewhat 12.1%
82
21.0%
221
17.5%
303
Describes me very well 5.3%
36
13.3%
140
10.2%
176
Does not describe me very well 23.3%
157
22.7%
239
22.9%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1052

1727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 47.6%
660
58.2%
53
54.3%
76
47.6%
39
71.1%
27
49.2%
855
Describes me somewhat 17.9%
248
17.6%
16
17.1%
24
18.3%
15
5.3%
2
17.5%
305
Describes me very well 10.0%
139
8.8%
8
10.0%
14
14.6%
12
10.5%
4
10.2%
177
Does not describe me very well 24.5%
340
15.4%
14
18.6%
26
19.5%
16
13.2%
5
23.1%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1738


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 56.9%
164
46.9%
420
48.6%
263
50.0%
7
49.1%
854
Describes me somewhat 14.6%
42
19.2%
172
16.6%
90
14.3%
2
17.6%
306
Describes me very well 9.7%
28
10.2%
91
10.2%
55
14.3%
2
10.1%
176
Does not describe me very well 18.8%
54
23.7%
212
24.6%
133
21.4%
3
23.1%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
895
100.0%
541
100.0%
14

1738

Bookmark and Share