Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FUNSPEAK(Percentages are unweighted)

I think it's fun and exciting to perform or speak before a group.
  4) Does not describe me at all
  1) Describes me very well
  2) Describes me somewhat
  3) Does not describe me very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe me at all 463 26.5% 26.5% 1.30
Describes me very well 327 18.7% 45.2% -1.51
Describes me somewhat 482 27.6% 72.9% -0.58
Does not describe me very well 474 27.1% 100.0% 0.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 27.2%
121
23.9%
136
25.6%
90
30.5%
54
28.6%
30
33.7%
31
26.6%
462
Describes me very well 22.7%
101
17.0%
97
20.5%
72
13.6%
24
11.4%
12
19.6%
18
18.6%
324
Describes me somewhat 25.4%
113
31.6%
180
25.3%
89
28.8%
51
26.7%
28
22.8%
21
27.7%
482
Does not describe me very well 24.7%
110
27.4%
156
28.7%
101
27.1%
48
33.3%
35
23.9%
22
27.1%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
352
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1740


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 27.1%
214
21.5%
96
32.5%
88
28.4%
61
18.8%
3
26.6%
462
Describes me very well 20.0%
158
20.9%
93
15.5%
42
11.2%
24
31.3%
5
18.5%
322
Describes me somewhat 26.5%
209
30.5%
136
25.1%
68
28.8%
62
31.3%
5
27.6%
480
Does not describe me very well 26.4%
208
27.1%
121
26.9%
73
31.6%
68
18.8%
3
27.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
446
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1737


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 32.1%
168
23.4%
98
29.6%
146
16.5%
51
26.5%
463
Describes me very well 15.1%
79
22.2%
93
16.6%
82
23.5%
73
18.7%
327
Describes me somewhat 26.0%
136
28.4%
119
27.9%
138
28.7%
89
27.6%
482
Does not describe me very well 26.8%
140
26.0%
109
25.9%
128
31.3%
97
27.1%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
419
100.0%
494
100.0%
310

1746


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 21.2%
143
30.2%
318
26.7%
461
Describes me very well 19.9%
134
17.9%
188
18.6%
322
Describes me somewhat 29.8%
201
26.0%
274
27.5%
475
Does not describe me very well 29.2%
197
25.9%
273
27.2%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1053

1728


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 27.0%
375
18.7%
17
25.0%
35
29.3%
24
28.9%
11
26.6%
462
Describes me very well 17.6%
244
28.6%
26
21.4%
30
19.5%
16
18.4%
7
18.6%
323
Describes me somewhat 27.7%
384
29.7%
27
26.4%
37
24.4%
20
34.2%
13
27.7%
481
Does not describe me very well 27.7%
385
23.1%
21
27.1%
38
26.8%
22
18.4%
7
27.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 29.2%
84
27.4%
245
23.4%
127
20.0%
3
26.4%
459
Describes me very well 17.7%
51
18.6%
166
19.0%
103
33.3%
5
18.7%
325
Describes me somewhat 28.1%
81
27.0%
241
29.0%
157
20.0%
3
27.7%
482
Does not describe me very well 25.0%
72
27.0%
241
28.6%
155
26.7%
4
27.2%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
893
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1738

Bookmark and Share