Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ROLCOAST(Percentages are unweighted)

If I were to go to an amusement park, I would prefer to ride the roller-coaster or other fast rides.
  1) Describes me very well
  2) Describes me somewhat
  4) Does not describe me at all
  3) Does not describe me very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Describes me very well 1224 70.1% 70.1% -0.57
Describes me somewhat 267 15.3% 85.4% 0.52
Does not describe me at all 137 7.8% 93.2% 2.68
Does not describe me very well 118 6.8% 100.0% 1.60

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Describes me very well 69.0%
307
70.7%
402
70.6%
250
68.9%
122
74.0%
77
67.4%
62
70.1%
1220
Describes me somewhat 14.8%
66
14.4%
82
16.4%
58
18.6%
33
12.5%
13
16.3%
15
15.3%
267
Does not describe me at all 9.4%
42
7.4%
42
6.5%
23
6.2%
11
5.8%
6
14.1%
13
7.9%
137
Does not describe me very well 6.7%
30
7.6%
43
6.5%
23
6.2%
11
7.7%
8
2.2%
2
6.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1741


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Describes me very well 69.8%
551
72.2%
322
65.4%
178
74.3%
159
56.3%
9
70.2%
1219
Describes me somewhat 13.8%
109
16.6%
74
18.0%
49
13.1%
28
25.0%
4
15.2%
264
Does not describe me at all 9.0%
71
5.4%
24
9.2%
25
7.5%
16
0.0%
0
7.8%
136
Does not describe me very well 7.4%
58
5.8%
26
7.4%
20
5.1%
11
18.8%
3
6.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1737


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Describes me very well 70.6%
369
67.1%
281
72.6%
358
69.5%
216
70.1%
1224
Describes me somewhat 15.5%
81
16.2%
68
14.4%
71
15.1%
47
15.3%
267
Does not describe me at all 7.1%
37
10.3%
43
6.7%
33
7.7%
24
7.8%
137
Does not describe me very well 6.9%
36
6.4%
27
6.3%
31
7.7%
24
6.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
419
100.0%
493
100.0%
311

1746


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Describes me very well 75.1%
507
67.0%
705
70.2%
1212
Describes me somewhat 14.2%
96
15.8%
166
15.2%
262
Does not describe me at all 3.9%
26
10.6%
111
7.9%
137
Does not describe me very well 6.8%
46
6.7%
70
6.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1052

1727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Describes me very well 71.9%
998
63.3%
57
64.3%
90
54.9%
45
78.9%
30
70.2%
1220
Describes me somewhat 14.8%
205
15.6%
14
18.6%
26
20.7%
17
7.9%
3
15.2%
265
Does not describe me at all 7.4%
103
11.1%
10
8.6%
12
13.4%
11
2.6%
1
7.9%
137
Does not describe me very well 6.0%
83
10.0%
9
8.6%
12
11.0%
9
10.5%
4
6.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Describes me very well 72.2%
208
71.0%
635
67.5%
366
73.3%
11
70.2%
1220
Describes me somewhat 14.2%
41
15.1%
135
16.2%
88
13.3%
2
15.3%
266
Does not describe me at all 6.3%
18
8.3%
74
7.9%
43
13.3%
2
7.9%
137
Does not describe me very well 7.3%
21
5.6%
50
8.3%
45
0.0%
0
6.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
894
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1739

Bookmark and Share