Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRAVLFAR(Percentages are unweighted)

I would like to travel to places that are strange and far away.
  2) Describes me somewhat
  3) Does not describe me very well
  1) Describes me very well
  4) Does not describe me at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Describes me somewhat 505 29.0% 29.0% 0.58
Does not describe me very well 155 8.9% 37.9% 1.88
Describes me very well 1034 59.4% 97.2% -0.72
Does not describe me at all 48 2.8% 100.0% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 30.1%
134
29.0%
165
29.5%
104
30.3%
53
24.0%
25
25.0%
23
29.0%
504
Does not describe me very well 10.1%
45
8.6%
49
8.0%
28
8.0%
14
10.6%
11
7.6%
7
8.9%
154
Describes me very well 55.3%
246
60.5%
344
61.4%
216
58.9%
103
63.5%
66
60.9%
56
59.4%
1031
Does not describe me at all 4.5%
20
1.9%
11
1.1%
4
2.9%
5
1.9%
2
6.5%
6
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
352
100.0%
175
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1737


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 30.6%
241
27.2%
121
28.7%
78
26.8%
57
31.3%
5
29.0%
502
Does not describe me very well 10.2%
80
6.1%
27
8.8%
24
10.3%
22
6.3%
1
8.9%
154
Describes me very well 55.8%
440
65.2%
290
59.6%
162
60.6%
129
56.3%
9
59.4%
1030
Does not describe me at all 3.4%
27
1.6%
7
2.9%
8
2.3%
5
6.3%
1
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
213
100.0%
16

1734


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 27.9%
146
26.6%
111
31.4%
154
30.2%
94
29.0%
505
Does not describe me very well 7.8%
41
8.2%
34
9.8%
48
10.3%
32
8.9%
155
Describes me very well 60.4%
316
62.8%
262
57.2%
281
56.3%
175
59.4%
1034
Does not describe me at all 3.8%
20
2.4%
10
1.6%
8
3.2%
10
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
417
100.0%
491
100.0%
311

1742


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 31.6%
213
27.2%
285
28.9%
498
Does not describe me very well 10.2%
69
7.9%
83
8.8%
152
Describes me very well 55.6%
375
62.1%
651
59.5%
1026
Does not describe me at all 2.7%
18
2.9%
30
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1049

1724


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 28.7%
399
28.9%
26
24.5%
34
39.5%
32
31.6%
12
29.0%
503
Does not describe me very well 8.4%
116
17.8%
16
10.8%
15
3.7%
3
10.5%
4
8.9%
154
Describes me very well 59.9%
832
50.0%
45
64.7%
90
51.9%
42
57.9%
22
59.4%
1031
Does not describe me at all 3.0%
41
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 28.9%
83
28.8%
257
29.3%
158
20.0%
3
28.9%
501
Does not describe me very well 8.7%
25
8.7%
78
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
8.9%
154
Describes me very well 60.6%
174
59.6%
532
58.1%
314
80.0%
12
59.5%
1032
Does not describe me at all 1.7%
5
2.9%
26
3.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
893
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1735

Bookmark and Share