Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATUCLTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

The next five questions concern your family members; do any of the following have at least one tattoo: Aunt or Uncle?
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  1) Yes
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 896 52.6% 52.6% 0.12
Don't know 312 18.3% 70.9% 1.54
Yes 483 28.3% 99.2% -1.30
Not applicable 14 .8% 100.0% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No 53.5%
231
50.7%
281
51.7%
179
58.5%
100
49.5%
51
55.6%
50
52.6%
892
Don't know 14.4%
62
19.7%
109
19.7%
68
17.0%
29
26.2%
27
18.9%
17
18.4%
312
Yes 31.7%
137
28.7%
159
28.0%
97
22.8%
39
23.3%
24
24.4%
22
28.2%
478
Not applicable 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
1.8%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
554
100.0%
346
100.0%
171
100.0%
103
100.0%
90

1696


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No 52.0%
398
49.5%
217
57.6%
151
54.3%
114
62.5%
10
52.6%
890
Don't know 16.6%
127
21.0%
92
16.4%
43
21.9%
46
18.8%
3
18.4%
311
Yes 30.8%
236
28.3%
124
25.6%
67
22.9%
48
18.8%
3
28.3%
478
Not applicable 0.7%
5
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
766
100.0%
438
100.0%
262
100.0%
210
100.0%
16

1692


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No 52.4%
268
54.0%
223
50.5%
242
54.0%
163
52.6%
896
Don't know 16.2%
83
19.1%
79
18.8%
90
19.9%
60
18.3%
312
Yes 30.5%
156
26.2%
108
29.9%
143
25.2%
76
28.3%
483
Not applicable 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
413
100.0%
479
100.0%
302

1705


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.1%
367
50.3%
517
52.6%
884
Don't know 15.6%
102
20.3%
208
18.4%
310
Yes 27.4%
179
28.8%
296
28.3%
475
Not applicable 0.9%
6
0.6%
6
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
1027

1681


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No 53.5%
726
37.1%
33
43.4%
59
71.4%
55
51.4%
18
52.6%
891
Don't know 18.4%
249
23.6%
21
15.4%
21
16.9%
13
22.9%
8
18.4%
312
Yes 27.4%
371
39.3%
35
40.4%
55
9.1%
7
25.7%
9
28.2%
477
Not applicable 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
89
100.0%
136
100.0%
77
100.0%
35

1693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No 51.1%
145
53.3%
465
52.2%
273
50.0%
7
52.6%
890
Don't know 18.0%
51
18.5%
161
18.5%
97
14.3%
2
18.4%
311
Yes 31.0%
88
27.3%
238
28.1%
147
35.7%
5
28.2%
478
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
872
100.0%
523
100.0%
14

1693

Bookmark and Share