Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPLORER(Percentages are unweighted)

I would have enjoyed being one of the first explorers of an unknown land.
  2) Describes me somewhat
  4) Does not describe me at all
  1) Describes me very well
  3) Does not describe me very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Describes me somewhat 530 30.4% 30.4% -0.23
Does not describe me at all 265 15.2% 45.5% 1.68
Describes me very well 528 30.2% 75.8% -1.19
Does not describe me very well 423 24.2% 100.0% 0.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 31.0%
138
30.9%
176
29.1%
103
31.1%
55
29.5%
31
27.5%
25
30.3%
528
Does not describe me at all 18.9%
84
13.7%
78
12.1%
43
14.1%
25
21.0%
22
13.2%
12
15.2%
264
Describes me very well 25.4%
113
29.2%
166
32.2%
114
36.7%
65
29.5%
31
40.7%
37
30.2%
526
Does not describe me very well 24.7%
110
26.2%
149
26.6%
94
18.1%
32
20.0%
21
18.7%
17
24.3%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
91

1741


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 30.8%
243
30.5%
136
30.6%
83
27.0%
58
43.8%
7
30.3%
527
Does not describe me at all 15.7%
124
13.0%
58
14.4%
39
19.5%
42
0.0%
0
15.1%
263
Describes me very well 26.6%
210
33.6%
150
34.7%
94
29.3%
63
43.8%
7
30.2%
524
Does not describe me very well 26.9%
212
22.9%
102
20.3%
55
24.2%
52
12.5%
2
24.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
446
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1737


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 29.3%
153
27.9%
117
28.7%
142
37.9%
118
30.4%
530
Does not describe me at all 18.2%
95
13.8%
58
14.6%
72
12.9%
40
15.2%
265
Describes me very well 29.7%
155
34.8%
146
31.0%
153
23.8%
74
30.2%
528
Does not describe me very well 22.8%
119
23.4%
98
25.7%
127
25.4%
79
24.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
419
100.0%
494
100.0%
311

1746


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 34.4%
232
28.1%
296
30.6%
528
Does not describe me at all 5.6%
38
21.5%
226
15.3%
264
Describes me very well 43.6%
294
21.3%
224
30.0%
518
Does not describe me very well 16.3%
110
29.2%
307
24.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1053

1727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 31.0%
430
23.1%
21
30.0%
42
36.6%
30
18.4%
7
30.5%
530
Does not describe me at all 14.7%
204
29.7%
27
12.1%
17
12.2%
10
15.8%
6
15.2%
264
Describes me very well 29.8%
413
25.3%
23
35.0%
49
28.0%
23
39.5%
15
30.1%
523
Does not describe me very well 24.6%
341
22.0%
20
22.9%
32
23.2%
19
26.3%
10
24.3%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 27.4%
79
27.9%
249
36.0%
195
40.0%
6
30.4%
529
Does not describe me at all 13.5%
39
16.4%
147
13.7%
74
13.3%
2
15.1%
262
Describes me very well 38.9%
112
30.4%
272
25.3%
137
26.7%
4
30.2%
525
Does not describe me very well 20.1%
58
25.3%
226
25.1%
136
20.0%
3
24.3%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
894
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1739

Bookmark and Share