Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPICFOOD(Percentages are unweighted)

I don't like extremely hot and spicy foods.
  4) Does not describe me at all
  1) Describes me very well
  3) Does not describe me very well
  2) Describes me somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe me at all 582 33.4% 33.4% 1.14
Describes me very well 356 20.4% 53.8% -1.51
Does not describe me very well 432 24.8% 78.6% 0.26
Describes me somewhat 373 21.4% 100.0% -0.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 28.7%
128
32.5%
184
32.8%
116
38.1%
67
37.5%
39
50.0%
46
33.4%
580
Describes me very well 20.6%
92
19.8%
112
21.8%
77
20.5%
36
21.2%
22
17.4%
16
20.4%
355
Does not describe me very well 25.3%
113
25.7%
146
25.1%
89
22.2%
39
22.1%
23
22.8%
21
24.8%
431
Describes me somewhat 25.3%
113
22.0%
125
20.3%
72
19.3%
34
19.2%
20
9.8%
9
21.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
567
100.0%
354
100.0%
176
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1739


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 28.8%
227
33.4%
149
41.5%
113
37.9%
81
56.3%
9
33.4%
579
Describes me very well 20.7%
163
22.4%
100
18.8%
51
18.2%
39
12.5%
2
20.5%
355
Does not describe me very well 26.4%
208
25.1%
112
23.9%
65
20.6%
44
6.3%
1
24.8%
430
Describes me somewhat 24.0%
189
19.1%
85
15.8%
43
23.4%
50
25.0%
4
21.4%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1735


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 38.0%
199
36.0%
151
29.2%
144
28.6%
88
33.4%
582
Describes me very well 19.5%
102
20.3%
85
21.3%
105
20.8%
64
20.4%
356
Does not describe me very well 21.2%
111
21.7%
91
30.8%
152
25.3%
78
24.8%
432
Describes me somewhat 21.2%
111
22.0%
92
18.7%
92
25.3%
78
21.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
419
100.0%
493
100.0%
308

1743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 36.4%
245
31.3%
329
33.3%
574
Describes me very well 12.8%
86
25.3%
266
20.4%
352
Does not describe me very well 29.4%
198
22.1%
232
24.9%
430
Describes me somewhat 21.4%
144
21.4%
225
21.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
1052

1725


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 30.8%
428
44.4%
40
41.4%
58
45.7%
37
39.5%
15
33.3%
578
Describes me very well 21.3%
296
16.7%
15
17.9%
25
14.8%
12
18.4%
7
20.4%
355
Does not describe me very well 25.8%
358
21.1%
19
20.7%
29
18.5%
15
26.3%
10
24.8%
431
Describes me somewhat 22.0%
306
17.8%
16
20.0%
28
21.0%
17
15.8%
6
21.5%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1737


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 36.2%
104
34.1%
305
31.1%
168
20.0%
3
33.4%
580
Describes me very well 15.0%
43
21.1%
189
22.4%
121
13.3%
2
20.4%
355
Does not describe me very well 27.9%
80
22.9%
205
26.1%
141
26.7%
4
24.8%
430
Describes me somewhat 20.9%
60
21.9%
196
20.4%
110
40.0%
6
21.4%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
895
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1737

Bookmark and Share