Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKPRES(Percentages are unweighted)

In general, I work better when I'm under pressure.
  1) Describes me very well
  2) Describes me somewhat
  3) Does not describe me very well
  4) Does not describe me at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Describes me very well 522 29.9% 29.9% -1.17
Describes me somewhat 804 46.1% 76.0% 0.00
Does not describe me very well 307 17.6% 93.6% 1.16
Does not describe me at all 111 6.4% 100.0% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Describes me very well 27.9%
124
30.1%
171
30.0%
106
26.7%
47
38.1%
40
34.8%
32
29.9%
520
Describes me somewhat 44.0%
196
45.2%
257
50.1%
177
51.1%
90
37.1%
39
47.8%
44
46.1%
803
Does not describe me very well 20.9%
93
17.4%
99
15.0%
53
14.8%
26
22.9%
24
12.0%
11
17.6%
306
Does not describe me at all 7.2%
32
7.4%
42
4.8%
17
7.4%
13
1.9%
2
5.4%
5
6.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
353
100.0%
176
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1740


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Describes me very well 29.2%
230
31.7%
141
26.1%
71
34.0%
73
31.3%
5
30.0%
520
Describes me somewhat 45.6%
359
44.9%
200
49.6%
135
47.0%
101
50.0%
8
46.3%
803
Does not describe me very well 18.7%
147
16.4%
73
17.6%
48
16.3%
35
6.3%
1
17.5%
304
Does not describe me at all 6.6%
52
7.0%
31
6.6%
18
2.8%
6
12.5%
2
6.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Describes me very well 29.1%
152
30.5%
128
27.1%
134
35.0%
108
29.9%
522
Describes me somewhat 45.0%
235
45.3%
190
47.8%
236
46.3%
143
46.1%
804
Does not describe me very well 17.6%
92
19.1%
80
17.4%
86
15.9%
49
17.6%
307
Does not describe me at all 8.2%
43
5.0%
21
7.7%
38
2.9%
9
6.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
419
100.0%
494
100.0%
309

1744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Describes me very well 28.8%
194
30.8%
324
30.0%
518
Describes me somewhat 49.5%
333
44.1%
464
46.2%
797
Does not describe me very well 17.2%
116
17.9%
188
17.6%
304
Does not describe me at all 4.5%
30
7.3%
77
6.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
1053

1726


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Describes me very well 31.1%
432
27.5%
25
28.8%
40
19.8%
16
23.7%
9
30.0%
522
Describes me somewhat 46.5%
646
44.0%
40
44.6%
62
46.9%
38
39.5%
15
46.1%
801
Does not describe me very well 16.1%
223
22.0%
20
18.7%
26
28.4%
23
34.2%
13
17.5%
305
Does not describe me at all 6.3%
88
6.6%
6
7.9%
11
4.9%
4
2.6%
1
6.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
91
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1738


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Describes me very well 27.2%
78
30.7%
275
30.4%
164
33.3%
5
30.0%
522
Describes me somewhat 47.0%
135
45.9%
411
45.9%
248
53.3%
8
46.1%
802
Does not describe me very well 20.9%
60
16.5%
148
17.2%
93
13.3%
2
17.4%
303
Does not describe me at all 4.9%
14
6.9%
62
6.5%
35
0.0%
0
6.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
896
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1738

Bookmark and Share