Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RADIOTV(Percentages are unweighted)

I often like to have the radio or TV on while I'm doing something else, such as reading or cleaning up.
  2) Describes me somewhat
  1) Describes me very well
  3) Does not describe me very well
  4) Does not describe me at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Describes me somewhat 550 31.5% 31.5% 0.14
Describes me very well 815 46.7% 78.3% -0.86
Does not describe me very well 190 10.9% 89.2% 1.15
Does not describe me at all 189 10.8% 100.0% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 30.1%
134
31.8%
181
35.5%
125
30.5%
54
21.9%
23
33.7%
31
31.5%
548
Describes me very well 47.0%
209
47.5%
270
43.2%
152
47.5%
84
51.4%
54
47.8%
44
46.7%
813
Does not describe me very well 12.1%
54
10.2%
58
11.4%
40
8.5%
15
13.3%
14
9.8%
9
10.9%
190
Does not describe me at all 10.8%
48
10.5%
60
9.9%
35
13.6%
24
13.3%
14
8.7%
8
10.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
352
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1740


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 32.7%
258
29.7%
132
30.1%
82
32.6%
70
31.3%
5
31.5%
547
Describes me very well 45.8%
361
48.5%
216
48.9%
133
45.6%
98
31.3%
5
46.8%
813
Does not describe me very well 10.6%
84
10.8%
48
9.9%
27
12.1%
26
25.0%
4
10.9%
189
Does not describe me at all 10.9%
86
11.0%
49
11.0%
30
9.8%
21
12.5%
2
10.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1737


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 31.0%
162
27.9%
117
32.3%
159
36.1%
112
31.5%
550
Describes me very well 51.7%
270
47.5%
199
46.7%
230
37.4%
116
46.7%
815
Does not describe me very well 9.0%
47
10.5%
44
9.1%
45
17.4%
54
10.9%
190
Does not describe me at all 8.2%
43
14.1%
59
12.0%
59
9.0%
28
10.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
419
100.0%
493
100.0%
310

1744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 35.5%
239
29.0%
305
31.5%
544
Describes me very well 40.2%
271
51.3%
540
47.0%
811
Does not describe me very well 11.4%
77
10.3%
108
10.7%
185
Does not describe me at all 12.9%
87
9.5%
100
10.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1053

1727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 31.6%
438
28.6%
26
32.9%
46
32.9%
27
31.6%
12
31.6%
549
Describes me very well 45.7%
635
61.5%
56
51.4%
72
41.5%
34
42.1%
16
46.8%
813
Does not describe me very well 11.1%
154
8.8%
8
9.3%
13
9.8%
8
15.8%
6
10.9%
189
Does not describe me at all 11.6%
161
1.1%
1
6.4%
9
15.9%
13
10.5%
4
10.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 33.8%
97
29.2%
261
34.7%
188
20.0%
3
31.6%
549
Describes me very well 42.9%
123
49.4%
442
43.2%
234
80.0%
12
46.7%
811
Does not describe me very well 12.5%
36
10.0%
89
11.8%
64
0.0%
0
10.9%
189
Does not describe me at all 10.8%
31
11.4%
102
10.3%
56
0.0%
0
10.9%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
894
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1738

Bookmark and Share