Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CARACCID(Percentages are unweighted)

It would be amazing to see a car accident happen.
  2) Describes me somewhat
  4) Does not describe me at all
  1) Describes me very well
  3) Does not describe me very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Describes me somewhat 500 28.7% 28.7% -0.60
Does not describe me at all 510 29.2% 57.9% 1.25
Describes me very well 312 17.9% 75.8% -1.52
Does not describe me very well 423 24.2% 100.0% 0.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 26.5%
118
28.8%
164
32.9%
116
27.1%
48
28.6%
30
22.8%
21
28.5%
497
Does not describe me at all 29.4%
131
30.9%
176
25.2%
89
26.0%
46
28.6%
30
41.3%
38
29.3%
510
Describes me very well 19.3%
86
18.5%
105
14.2%
50
23.2%
41
15.2%
16
15.2%
14
17.9%
312
Does not describe me very well 24.7%
110
21.8%
124
27.8%
98
23.7%
42
27.6%
29
20.7%
19
24.2%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
353
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1741


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 28.9%
228
30.6%
136
26.1%
71
28.8%
62
18.8%
3
28.8%
500
Does not describe me at all 28.9%
228
28.5%
127
31.6%
86
27.9%
60
37.5%
6
29.2%
507
Describes me very well 18.5%
146
17.3%
77
17.3%
47
16.3%
35
31.3%
5
17.8%
310
Does not describe me very well 23.7%
187
23.6%
105
25.0%
68
27.0%
58
12.5%
2
24.2%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1737


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 26.4%
138
30.0%
126
32.8%
162
23.9%
74
28.7%
500
Does not describe me at all 31.4%
164
30.0%
126
25.5%
126
30.4%
94
29.2%
510
Describes me very well 16.9%
88
18.8%
79
20.2%
100
14.6%
45
17.9%
312
Does not describe me very well 25.3%
132
21.2%
89
21.5%
106
31.1%
96
24.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
420
100.0%
494
100.0%
309

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 34.6%
233
25.0%
263
28.7%
496
Does not describe me at all 14.8%
100
38.4%
405
29.2%
505
Describes me very well 28.9%
195
10.7%
113
17.8%
308
Does not describe me very well 21.7%
146
25.9%
273
24.2%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1054

1728


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 29.3%
407
22.2%
20
28.6%
40
22.0%
18
31.6%
12
28.6%
497
Does not describe me at all 28.4%
394
32.2%
29
35.0%
49
37.8%
31
18.4%
7
29.3%
510
Describes me very well 18.0%
250
15.6%
14
16.4%
23
18.3%
15
23.7%
9
17.9%
311
Does not describe me very well 24.3%
338
30.0%
27
20.0%
28
22.0%
18
26.3%
10
24.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Describes me somewhat 29.3%
84
28.7%
257
27.9%
151
40.0%
6
28.6%
498
Does not describe me at all 23.7%
68
30.6%
274
30.1%
163
20.0%
3
29.2%
508
Describes me very well 22.6%
65
18.2%
163
14.9%
81
20.0%
3
17.9%
312
Does not describe me very well 24.4%
70
22.5%
201
27.1%
147
20.0%
3
24.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
895
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1739

Bookmark and Share