Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HIGHPLCE(Percentages are unweighted)

I like the feeling of standing next to the edge on a high place and looking down.
  4) Does not describe me at all
  3) Does not describe me very well
  2) Describes me somewhat
  1) Describes me very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe me at all 619 35.5% 35.5% 1.10
Does not describe me very well 460 26.4% 61.9% 0.16
Describes me somewhat 413 23.7% 85.6% -0.78
Describes me very well 250 14.4% 100.0% -1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 36.6%
163
34.8%
198
35.8%
126
34.5%
61
26.0%
27
47.8%
44
35.6%
619
Does not describe me very well 28.8%
128
26.5%
151
24.4%
86
30.5%
54
23.1%
24
16.3%
15
26.3%
458
Describes me somewhat 23.4%
104
22.5%
128
26.4%
93
18.1%
32
32.7%
34
23.9%
22
23.7%
413
Describes me very well 11.2%
50
16.2%
92
13.4%
47
16.9%
30
18.3%
19
12.0%
11
14.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
352
100.0%
177
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1739


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 37.1%
293
33.9%
151
35.3%
96
34.6%
74
18.8%
3
35.5%
617
Does not describe me very well 27.8%
219
24.3%
108
26.1%
71
26.2%
56
25.0%
4
26.4%
458
Describes me somewhat 22.6%
178
24.7%
110
24.3%
66
25.2%
54
31.3%
5
23.8%
413
Describes me very well 12.5%
99
17.1%
76
14.3%
39
14.0%
30
25.0%
4
14.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 37.2%
194
34.4%
144
35.8%
176
33.9%
105
35.5%
619
Does not describe me very well 22.0%
115
24.2%
101
29.9%
147
31.3%
97
26.4%
460
Describes me somewhat 25.1%
131
25.8%
108
19.3%
95
25.5%
79
23.7%
413
Describes me very well 15.7%
82
15.6%
65
15.0%
74
9.4%
29
14.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
418
100.0%
492
100.0%
310

1742


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 26.0%
175
41.7%
439
35.6%
614
Does not describe me very well 28.0%
189
25.3%
266
26.4%
455
Describes me somewhat 26.7%
180
22.0%
231
23.8%
411
Describes me very well 19.3%
130
11.0%
116
14.3%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1052

1726


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 34.4%
478
52.2%
47
36.4%
51
35.4%
29
36.8%
14
35.6%
619
Does not describe me very well 26.0%
361
22.2%
20
29.3%
41
31.7%
26
28.9%
11
26.4%
459
Describes me somewhat 24.6%
342
20.0%
18
17.1%
24
24.4%
20
21.1%
8
23.7%
412
Describes me very well 14.9%
207
5.6%
5
17.1%
24
8.5%
7
13.2%
5
14.3%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1738


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 36.2%
104
35.6%
318
35.2%
191
26.7%
4
35.5%
617
Does not describe me very well 25.1%
72
24.0%
214
31.0%
168
26.7%
4
26.4%
458
Describes me somewhat 19.2%
55
25.8%
230
22.9%
124
26.7%
4
23.8%
413
Describes me very well 19.5%
56
14.7%
131
10.9%
59
20.0%
3
14.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
893
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1737

Bookmark and Share