Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


VISMOON(Percentages are unweighted)

If it were possible to visit another planet or the moon for free, I would be among the first in line to sign up.
  1) Describes me very well
  2) Describes me somewhat
  3) Does not describe me very well
  4) Does not describe me at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Describes me very well 650 37.3% 37.3% -1.07
Describes me somewhat 421 24.2% 61.4% -0.16
Does not describe me very well 390 22.4% 83.8% 0.75
Does not describe me at all 282 16.2% 100.0% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Describes me very well 34.2%
152
34.6%
197
41.4%
146
41.8%
74
39.4%
41
43.5%
40
37.4%
650
Describes me somewhat 21.1%
94
27.2%
155
24.4%
86
22.6%
40
26.9%
28
18.5%
17
24.1%
420
Does not describe me very well 27.6%
123
23.2%
132
20.7%
73
16.4%
29
20.2%
21
12.0%
11
22.4%
389
Does not describe me at all 17.1%
76
14.9%
85
13.6%
48
19.2%
34
13.5%
14
26.1%
24
16.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
353
100.0%
177
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1740


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Describes me very well 34.5%
272
39.6%
176
40.4%
110
37.4%
80
56.3%
9
37.3%
647
Describes me somewhat 23.1%
182
25.2%
112
26.5%
72
23.4%
50
18.8%
3
24.1%
419
Does not describe me very well 26.6%
210
21.1%
94
16.5%
45
18.7%
40
0.0%
0
22.4%
389
Does not describe me at all 15.8%
125
14.2%
63
16.5%
45
20.6%
44
25.0%
4
16.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Describes me very well 36.2%
189
40.0%
167
38.9%
192
32.9%
102
37.3%
650
Describes me somewhat 25.5%
133
22.0%
92
23.5%
116
25.8%
80
24.2%
421
Does not describe me very well 19.7%
103
22.2%
93
20.9%
103
29.4%
91
22.4%
390
Does not describe me at all 18.6%
97
15.8%
66
16.6%
82
11.9%
37
16.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
418
100.0%
493
100.0%
310

1743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Describes me very well 52.1%
351
27.9%
293
37.3%
644
Describes me somewhat 23.0%
155
24.8%
261
24.1%
416
Does not describe me very well 18.0%
121
25.2%
265
22.4%
386
Does not describe me at all 7.0%
47
22.1%
233
16.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1052

1726


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Describes me very well 36.2%
502
30.0%
27
43.6%
61
46.3%
38
50.0%
19
37.2%
647
Describes me somewhat 24.2%
336
25.6%
23
20.0%
28
34.1%
28
15.8%
6
24.2%
421
Does not describe me very well 22.7%
315
31.1%
28
18.6%
26
15.9%
13
18.4%
7
22.4%
389
Does not describe me at all 16.9%
235
13.3%
12
17.9%
25
3.7%
3
15.8%
6
16.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1738


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Describes me very well 44.3%
127
36.7%
328
34.7%
188
40.0%
6
37.3%
649
Describes me somewhat 22.6%
65
24.4%
218
24.4%
132
33.3%
5
24.2%
420
Does not describe me very well 20.9%
60
21.1%
189
25.6%
139
13.3%
2
22.4%
390
Does not describe me at all 12.2%
35
17.8%
159
15.3%
83
13.3%
2
16.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
894
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1738

Bookmark and Share