Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BATTLEXC(Percentages are unweighted)

I can see how it must be exciting to be in a battle during a war.
  4) Does not describe me at all
  2) Describes me somewhat
  3) Does not describe me very well
  1) Describes me very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not describe me at all 859 49.3% 49.3% 0.86
Describes me somewhat 292 16.8% 66.1% -0.99
Does not describe me very well 367 21.1% 87.2% -0.06
Describes me very well 223 12.8% 100.0% -1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 54.7%
244
49.5%
281
45.9%
161
39.0%
69
53.8%
56
51.1%
47
49.4%
858
Describes me somewhat 14.3%
64
17.1%
97
16.8%
59
20.9%
37
17.3%
18
17.4%
16
16.7%
291
Does not describe me very well 19.7%
88
21.7%
123
21.9%
77
25.4%
45
15.4%
16
19.6%
18
21.1%
367
Describes me very well 11.2%
50
11.8%
67
15.4%
54
14.7%
26
13.5%
14
12.0%
11
12.8%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
568
100.0%
351
100.0%
177
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1738


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 50.7%
400
49.2%
219
45.2%
122
50.9%
109
25.0%
4
49.3%
854
Describes me somewhat 17.0%
134
14.6%
65
19.3%
52
17.3%
37
18.8%
3
16.8%
291
Does not describe me very well 20.5%
162
20.9%
93
23.0%
62
20.6%
44
31.3%
5
21.1%
366
Describes me very well 11.8%
93
15.3%
68
12.6%
34
11.2%
24
25.0%
4
12.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
445
100.0%
270
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1734


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 49.5%
258
53.5%
224
48.3%
238
45.1%
139
49.3%
859
Describes me somewhat 15.9%
83
12.9%
54
20.1%
99
18.2%
56
16.8%
292
Does not describe me very well 22.6%
118
21.0%
88
17.4%
86
24.4%
75
21.1%
367
Describes me very well 11.9%
62
12.6%
53
14.2%
70
12.3%
38
12.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
419
100.0%
493
100.0%
308

1741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 23.1%
156
66.1%
695
49.3%
851
Describes me somewhat 28.5%
192
9.4%
99
16.9%
291
Does not describe me very well 20.5%
138
21.5%
226
21.1%
364
Describes me very well 27.9%
188
2.9%
31
12.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1051

1725


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 49.4%
685
54.4%
49
49.6%
69
43.9%
36
44.7%
17
49.3%
856
Describes me somewhat 16.2%
225
15.6%
14
15.8%
22
24.4%
20
23.7%
9
16.7%
290
Does not describe me very well 21.5%
298
21.1%
19
23.0%
32
18.3%
15
7.9%
3
21.1%
367
Describes me very well 12.9%
179
8.9%
8
11.5%
16
13.4%
11
23.7%
9
12.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
1387
100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Does not describe me at all 47.0%
135
50.7%
453
48.2%
261
46.7%
7
49.3%
856
Describes me somewhat 19.5%
56
16.1%
144
16.6%
90
6.7%
1
16.8%
291
Does not describe me very well 18.1%
52
20.2%
180
23.7%
128
40.0%
6
21.1%
366
Describes me very well 15.3%
44
13.0%
116
11.5%
62
6.7%
1
12.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
893
100.0%
541
100.0%
15

1736

Bookmark and Share