Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLFRNTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

Think for a moment of your FIVE CLOSEST FRIENDS with whom you have social and recreational life. Do not include close relatives. How many of these friends have tattoos?
  2) Two
  0) None have tattoos
  3) Three
  1) One
  5) All five have tattoos
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two 320 18.3% 18.3% 0.73
None have tattoos 727 41.7% 60.0% -0.90
Three 153 8.8% 68.8% 1.54
One 462 26.5% 95.3% -0.08
All five have tattoos 37 2.1% 97.4% 3.17
Four 45 2.6% 100.0% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Two 14.2%
63
17.0%
96
18.8%
66
20.9%
37
25.7%
27
27.2%
25
18.1%
314
None have tattoos 55.1%
245
43.7%
247
37.3%
131
34.5%
61
26.7%
28
15.2%
14
41.8%
726
Three 4.3%
19
6.9%
39
12.5%
44
10.2%
18
16.2%
17
16.3%
15
8.8%
152
One 24.0%
107
28.3%
160
27.6%
97
26.6%
47
25.7%
27
26.1%
24
26.6%
462
All five have tattoos 0.7%
3
1.8%
10
1.4%
5
3.4%
6
1.9%
2
10.9%
10
2.1%
36
Four 1.8%
8
2.3%
13
2.3%
8
4.5%
8
3.8%
4
4.3%
4
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
565
100.0%
351
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1735


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Two 14.9%
117
20.0%
89
20.8%
56
22.8%
49
18.8%
3
18.2%
314
None have tattoos 51.7%
406
38.4%
171
30.5%
82
27.4%
59
25.0%
4
41.7%
722
Three 4.7%
37
11.5%
51
10.8%
29
15.8%
34
12.5%
2
8.8%
153
One 25.9%
203
25.2%
112
32.3%
87
24.7%
53
37.5%
6
26.6%
461
All five have tattoos 1.0%
8
1.8%
8
3.3%
9
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
35
Four 1.8%
14
3.1%
14
2.2%
6
4.7%
10
6.3%
1
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
445
100.0%
269
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Two 23.2%
121
18.4%
77
21.0%
104
5.8%
18
18.3%
320
None have tattoos 25.5%
133
45.2%
189
38.6%
191
69.0%
214
41.7%
727
Three 13.2%
69
7.7%
32
8.9%
44
2.6%
8
8.8%
153
One 30.7%
160
24.4%
102
27.1%
134
21.3%
66
26.5%
462
All five have tattoos 3.3%
17
2.6%
11
1.4%
7
0.6%
2
2.1%
37
Four 4.0%
21
1.7%
7
3.0%
15
0.6%
2
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
418
100.0%
495
100.0%
310

1744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Two 16.9%
113
19.0%
199
18.1%
312
None have tattoos 47.0%
315
38.9%
408
42.0%
723
Three 7.6%
51
9.4%
99
8.7%
150
One 24.8%
166
27.8%
292
26.6%
458
All five have tattoos 1.9%
13
2.0%
21
2.0%
34
Four 1.8%
12
3.0%
31
2.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
1050

1720


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Two 18.0%
249
18.9%
17
24.3%
34
8.6%
7
15.8%
6
18.1%
313
None have tattoos 42.2%
583
32.2%
29
29.3%
41
69.1%
56
42.1%
16
41.9%
725
Three 8.5%
117
18.9%
17
9.3%
13
1.2%
1
13.2%
5
8.8%
153
One 27.3%
377
15.6%
14
33.6%
47
18.5%
15
18.4%
7
26.6%
460
All five have tattoos 1.8%
25
7.8%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
2.1%
36
Four 2.3%
32
6.7%
6
2.1%
3
2.5%
2
5.3%
2
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1732


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Two 20.9%
60
19.7%
175
13.7%
74
33.3%
5
18.1%
314
None have tattoos 37.3%
107
37.4%
333
51.3%
277
40.0%
6
41.7%
723
Three 9.1%
26
9.8%
87
6.9%
37
13.3%
2
8.8%
152
One 25.4%
73
28.2%
251
25.2%
136
13.3%
2
26.7%
462
All five have tattoos 3.5%
10
2.7%
24
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
Four 3.8%
11
2.2%
20
2.6%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
890
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1732

Bookmark and Share