Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ILLEGEXP(Percentages are unweighted)

How likely are you to seek new and exciting experiences and sensations even if they are illegal?
  1) Extremely unlikely
  3) Somewhat likely
  2) Unlikely
  4) Very likely
  5) Definitely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely unlikely 437 25.0% 25.0% -1.28
Somewhat likely 489 28.0% 53.1% 0.78
Unlikely 642 36.8% 89.9% -0.25
Very likely 154 8.8% 98.7% 1.81
Definitely 23 1.3% 100.0% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 24.2%
108
22.7%
129
24.4%
86
27.1%
48
27.6%
29
39.1%
36
25.0%
436
Somewhat likely 26.7%
119
29.2%
166
31.7%
112
26.0%
46
26.7%
28
18.5%
17
28.0%
488
Unlikely 38.3%
171
37.4%
213
35.4%
125
36.7%
65
35.2%
37
33.7%
31
36.9%
642
Very likely 9.4%
42
9.1%
52
7.4%
26
9.6%
17
9.5%
10
6.5%
6
8.8%
153
Definitely 1.3%
6
1.6%
9
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
569
100.0%
353
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1742


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 22.8%
180
25.6%
114
25.7%
70
29.8%
64
37.5%
6
25.0%
434
Somewhat likely 28.2%
223
29.9%
133
29.0%
79
22.8%
49
18.8%
3
28.0%
487
Unlikely 37.8%
299
35.1%
156
36.4%
99
37.7%
81
37.5%
6
36.9%
641
Very likely 10.1%
80
7.2%
32
7.7%
21
9.3%
20
6.3%
1
8.9%
154
Definitely 1.0%
8
2.2%
10
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1738


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 24.9%
130
30.8%
129
23.7%
117
19.7%
61
25.0%
437
Somewhat likely 27.0%
141
26.0%
109
31.6%
156
26.8%
83
28.0%
489
Unlikely 38.2%
200
33.4%
140
33.5%
165
44.2%
137
36.8%
642
Very likely 8.4%
44
7.9%
33
10.3%
51
8.4%
26
8.8%
154
Definitely 1.5%
8
1.9%
8
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
419
100.0%
493
100.0%
310

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 16.0%
108
30.8%
324
25.0%
432
Somewhat likely 35.3%
238
23.5%
247
28.1%
485
Unlikely 35.0%
236
38.1%
401
36.9%
637
Very likely 11.4%
77
7.1%
75
8.8%
152
Definitely 2.4%
16
0.6%
6
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1053

1728


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 23.8%
330
38.5%
35
26.4%
37
28.0%
23
23.7%
9
24.9%
434
Somewhat likely 28.6%
397
19.8%
18
29.3%
41
24.4%
20
34.2%
13
28.1%
489
Unlikely 38.4%
533
29.7%
27
32.1%
45
30.5%
25
28.9%
11
36.8%
641
Very likely 8.2%
114
11.0%
10
10.7%
15
13.4%
11
10.5%
4
8.9%
154
Definitely 1.1%
15
1.1%
1
1.4%
2
3.7%
3
2.6%
1
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1740


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 20.1%
58
28.4%
254
22.3%
121
13.3%
2
25.0%
435
Somewhat likely 33.7%
97
25.0%
224
30.4%
165
20.0%
3
28.1%
489
Unlikely 30.2%
87
37.8%
338
38.2%
207
46.7%
7
36.7%
639
Very likely 14.2%
41
7.5%
67
7.9%
43
20.0%
3
8.9%
154
Definitely 1.7%
5
1.3%
12
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
895
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1740

Bookmark and Share