Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CURFAITH(Percentages are unweighted)

In general, would you consider your current religious faith to be…
  4) Very weak
  1) Very strong
  3) Moderately weak
  2) Moderately strong
  5) Non-existent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very weak 111 6.4% 6.4% 1.67
Very strong 372 21.3% 27.7% -1.24
Moderately weak 377 21.6% 49.3% 0.70
Moderately strong 795 45.6% 94.9% -0.27
Non-existent 89 5.1% 100.0% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Very weak 6.3%
28
5.8%
33
6.8%
24
8.5%
15
6.7%
7
4.3%
4
6.4%
111
Very strong 22.6%
101
21.8%
124
20.1%
71
21.5%
38
15.2%
16
23.9%
22
21.4%
372
Moderately weak 20.0%
89
19.9%
113
23.8%
84
21.5%
38
28.6%
30
21.7%
20
21.5%
374
Moderately strong 46.6%
208
48.8%
277
41.4%
146
44.1%
78
42.9%
45
44.6%
41
45.7%
795
Non-existent 4.5%
20
3.7%
21
7.9%
28
4.5%
8
6.7%
7
5.4%
5
5.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
568
100.0%
353
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1741


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Very weak 6.3%
50
4.9%
22
8.5%
23
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
110
Very strong 22.9%
181
20.2%
90
20.6%
56
17.7%
38
25.0%
4
21.2%
369
Moderately weak 20.2%
159
23.1%
103
23.2%
63
22.3%
48
25.0%
4
21.7%
377
Moderately strong 46.5%
367
45.2%
201
42.6%
116
47.0%
101
50.0%
8
45.7%
793
Non-existent 4.1%
32
6.5%
29
5.1%
14
6.0%
13
0.0%
0
5.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1737


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Very weak 4.6%
24
4.3%
18
9.5%
47
7.1%
22
6.4%
111
Very strong 22.6%
118
30.8%
129
12.4%
61
20.7%
64
21.3%
372
Moderately weak 20.7%
108
18.4%
77
27.4%
135
18.4%
57
21.6%
377
Moderately strong 47.8%
250
44.4%
186
41.8%
206
49.5%
153
45.6%
795
Non-existent 4.4%
23
2.1%
9
8.9%
44
4.2%
13
5.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
419
100.0%
493
100.0%
309

1744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very weak 8.6%
58
4.8%
51
6.3%
109
Very strong 19.3%
130
22.6%
238
21.3%
368
Moderately weak 23.3%
157
20.3%
214
21.5%
371
Moderately strong 40.9%
276
48.8%
514
45.7%
790
Non-existent 7.9%
53
3.4%
36
5.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1053

1727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Very weak 6.3%
88
4.4%
4
3.6%
5
8.5%
7
15.8%
6
6.3%
110
Very strong 21.4%
297
26.4%
24
19.3%
27
19.5%
16
18.4%
7
21.3%
371
Moderately weak 21.9%
304
11.0%
10
20.0%
28
30.5%
25
23.7%
9
21.6%
376
Moderately strong 45.0%
625
57.1%
52
53.6%
75
32.9%
27
36.8%
14
45.6%
793
Non-existent 5.3%
74
1.1%
1
3.6%
5
8.5%
7
5.3%
2
5.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Very weak 16.7%
48
3.2%
29
5.7%
31
20.0%
3
6.4%
111
Very strong 12.2%
35
26.8%
240
17.6%
95
6.7%
1
21.3%
371
Moderately weak 19.2%
55
19.4%
174
25.9%
140
40.0%
6
21.6%
375
Moderately strong 25.1%
72
49.7%
445
50.3%
272
26.7%
4
45.6%
793
Non-existent 26.8%
77
0.9%
8
0.6%
3
6.7%
1
5.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
896
100.0%
541
100.0%
15

1739

Bookmark and Share