Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CLOSEGOD(Percentages are unweighted)

How close do you feel to God most of the time?
  5) No closeness at all
  1) Very close
  3) Moderately distant
  2) Moderately close
  4) Very distant

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No closeness at all 110 6.3% 6.3% 2.60
Very close 336 19.3% 25.7% -1.24
Moderately distant 312 18.0% 43.6% 0.68
Moderately close 880 50.6% 94.2% -0.28
Very distant 100 5.8% 100.0% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
No closeness at all 5.2%
23
4.9%
28
9.4%
33
8.0%
14
4.8%
5
7.6%
7
6.3%
110
Very close 20.0%
89
19.1%
108
16.5%
58
21.6%
38
14.3%
15
30.4%
28
19.4%
336
Moderately distant 18.2%
81
18.7%
106
18.2%
64
15.3%
27
23.8%
25
8.7%
8
17.9%
311
Moderately close 52.4%
233
51.9%
294
48.6%
171
47.2%
83
52.4%
55
46.7%
43
50.6%
879
Very distant 4.3%
19
5.3%
30
7.4%
26
8.0%
14
4.8%
5
6.5%
6
5.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
566
100.0%
352
100.0%
176
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1736


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
No closeness at all 5.1%
40
6.8%
30
7.7%
21
7.9%
17
6.3%
1
6.3%
109
Very close 20.5%
161
17.6%
78
20.3%
55
16.7%
36
25.0%
4
19.3%
334
Moderately distant 18.3%
144
18.9%
84
17.0%
46
16.3%
35
18.8%
3
18.0%
312
Moderately close 51.1%
402
51.8%
230
46.5%
126
52.1%
112
43.8%
7
50.6%
877
Very distant 5.0%
39
5.0%
22
8.5%
23
7.0%
15
6.3%
1
5.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
444
100.0%
271
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1732


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
No closeness at all 5.0%
26
2.4%
10
12.1%
59
4.9%
15
6.3%
110
Very close 22.3%
116
22.4%
94
14.9%
73
17.2%
53
19.3%
336
Moderately distant 14.6%
76
18.1%
76
18.2%
89
23.0%
71
18.0%
312
Moderately close 54.1%
282
52.3%
219
45.6%
223
50.5%
156
50.6%
880
Very distant 4.0%
21
4.8%
20
9.2%
45
4.5%
14
5.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
419
100.0%
489
100.0%
309

1738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No closeness at all 9.2%
62
4.5%
47
6.3%
109
Very close 17.1%
115
20.9%
219
19.4%
334
Moderately distant 20.1%
135
16.2%
170
17.7%
305
Moderately close 45.8%
308
53.9%
566
50.8%
874
Very distant 7.7%
52
4.6%
48
5.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
1050

1722


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
No closeness at all 6.9%
95
1.1%
1
2.1%
3
8.5%
7
10.8%
4
6.3%
110
Very close 18.7%
259
30.8%
28
20.0%
28
20.7%
17
10.8%
4
19.4%
336
Moderately distant 17.0%
236
14.3%
13
20.7%
29
29.3%
24
24.3%
9
17.9%
311
Moderately close 51.4%
712
51.6%
47
54.3%
76
32.9%
27
43.2%
16
50.6%
878
Very distant 6.0%
83
2.2%
2
2.9%
4
8.5%
7
10.8%
4
5.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
37

1735


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
No closeness at all 29.8%
85
1.5%
13
1.3%
7
33.3%
5
6.3%
110
Very close 11.9%
34
22.5%
201
18.1%
98
13.3%
2
19.3%
335
Moderately distant 15.1%
43
17.4%
156
20.5%
111
13.3%
2
18.0%
312
Moderately close 30.2%
86
55.0%
492
54.5%
295
33.3%
5
50.6%
878
Very distant 13.0%
37
3.6%
32
5.5%
30
6.7%
1
5.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
894
100.0%
541
100.0%
15

1735

Bookmark and Share