Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORATTND(Percentages are unweighted)

How often do you attend worship services now?
  0) Never
  5) Weekly or more often
  4) Two or three times a month
  3) About once a month
  1) Once or twice a year
  2) Once every other month or so

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 205 11.8% 11.8% -1.60
Weekly or more often 529 30.3% 42.1% 1.17
Two or three times a month 259 14.9% 56.9% 0.61
About once a month 167 9.6% 66.5% 0.06
Once or twice a year 308 17.7% 84.2% -1.04
Once every other month or so 276 15.8% 100.0% -0.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Never 8.3%
37
9.0%
51
15.8%
56
14.1%
25
13.3%
14
22.8%
21
11.7%
204
Weekly or more often 40.2%
179
36.4%
207
20.1%
71
21.5%
38
17.1%
18
17.4%
16
30.4%
529
Two or three times a month 18.0%
80
15.1%
86
14.7%
52
7.9%
14
17.1%
18
9.8%
9
14.9%
259
About once a month 9.2%
41
11.4%
65
9.9%
35
9.0%
16
5.7%
6
4.3%
4
9.6%
167
Once or twice a year 11.9%
53
14.4%
82
20.1%
71
26.6%
47
27.6%
29
27.2%
25
17.6%
307
Once every other month or so 12.4%
55
13.7%
78
19.5%
69
20.9%
37
19.0%
20
18.5%
17
15.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
569
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1742


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Never 8.8%
69
12.8%
57
15.1%
41
16.3%
35
6.3%
1
11.7%
203
Weekly or more often 39.7%
313
26.9%
120
19.9%
54
16.3%
35
25.0%
4
30.3%
526
Two or three times a month 17.1%
135
13.9%
62
10.3%
28
14.0%
30
18.8%
3
14.9%
258
About once a month 10.3%
81
11.2%
50
8.1%
22
6.5%
14
0.0%
0
9.6%
167
Once or twice a year 12.6%
99
16.6%
74
26.8%
73
26.5%
57
31.3%
5
17.7%
308
Once every other month or so 11.5%
91
18.6%
83
19.9%
54
20.5%
44
18.8%
3
15.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1737


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Never 10.7%
56
5.7%
24
20.9%
103
7.1%
22
11.8%
205
Weekly or more often 22.9%
120
43.9%
184
13.8%
68
50.6%
157
30.3%
529
Two or three times a month 16.8%
88
17.7%
74
10.6%
52
14.5%
45
14.9%
259
About once a month 9.0%
47
12.6%
53
9.6%
47
6.5%
20
9.6%
167
Once or twice a year 21.4%
112
10.0%
42
26.2%
129
8.1%
25
17.7%
308
Once every other month or so 19.1%
100
10.0%
42
18.9%
93
13.2%
41
15.8%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
419
100.0%
492
100.0%
310

1744


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 16.3%
110
8.8%
93
11.8%
203
Weekly or more often 26.7%
180
33.1%
348
30.6%
528
Two or three times a month 11.9%
80
16.8%
177
14.9%
257
About once a month 9.0%
61
10.0%
105
9.6%
166
Once or twice a year 18.4%
124
16.9%
178
17.5%
302
Once every other month or so 17.8%
120
14.4%
151
15.7%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
1052

1727


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Never 12.4%
172
4.4%
4
10.0%
14
12.2%
10
10.5%
4
11.7%
204
Weekly or more often 30.0%
417
27.5%
25
35.7%
50
37.8%
31
15.8%
6
30.4%
529
Two or three times a month 15.4%
214
16.5%
15
12.1%
17
8.5%
7
13.2%
5
14.8%
258
About once a month 8.9%
123
14.3%
13
17.1%
24
4.9%
4
7.9%
3
9.6%
167
Once or twice a year 18.1%
252
15.4%
14
12.1%
17
17.1%
14
26.3%
10
17.6%
307
Once every other month or so 15.2%
211
22.0%
20
12.9%
18
19.5%
16
26.3%
10
15.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1740


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Never 40.3%
116
5.7%
51
5.9%
32
40.0%
6
11.8%
205
Weekly or more often 13.9%
40
31.4%
281
38.0%
206
6.7%
1
30.3%
528
Two or three times a month 5.9%
17
18.0%
161
14.4%
78
13.3%
2
14.8%
258
About once a month 5.6%
16
10.6%
95
10.0%
54
13.3%
2
9.6%
167
Once or twice a year 25.3%
73
16.3%
146
15.5%
84
26.7%
4
17.6%
307
Once every other month or so 9.0%
26
18.1%
162
16.2%
88
0.0%
0
15.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
896
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1741

Bookmark and Share