Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BELFSIM(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you regularly attend (once/month or more often) worship services where most of the people's religious beliefs are similar to yours?
  3) I do not regularly attend worship services
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not regularly attend worship services 505 29.1% 29.1% 1.49
Yes 1084 62.5% 91.6% -0.74
No 145 8.4% 100.0% 0.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 19.6%
87
23.7%
134
39.0%
137
38.1%
67
33.0%
34
48.9%
45
29.1%
504
Yes 72.3%
321
67.8%
384
53.3%
187
51.7%
91
55.3%
57
46.7%
43
62.5%
1083
No 8.1%
36
8.5%
48
7.7%
27
10.2%
18
11.7%
12
4.3%
4
8.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
566
100.0%
351
100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
92

1732


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 20.7%
162
31.0%
138
43.0%
116
39.3%
84
18.8%
3
29.1%
503
Yes 71.3%
558
60.0%
267
50.0%
135
51.9%
111
56.3%
9
62.5%
1080
No 8.0%
63
9.0%
40
7.0%
19
8.9%
19
25.0%
4
8.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
445
100.0%
270
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1728


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 30.5%
159
18.3%
76
45.4%
222
15.5%
48
29.1%
505
Yes 60.5%
315
75.4%
313
45.2%
221
76.1%
235
62.5%
1084
No 9.0%
47
6.3%
26
9.4%
46
8.4%
26
8.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
415
100.0%
489
100.0%
309

1734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 33.6%
226
26.0%
272
29.0%
498
Yes 55.8%
375
67.3%
705
62.8%
1080
No 10.6%
71
6.7%
70
8.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
1047

1719


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 30.0%
416
25.8%
23
20.9%
29
28.4%
23
32.4%
12
29.1%
503
Yes 62.3%
863
62.9%
56
69.1%
96
60.5%
49
51.4%
19
62.6%
1083
No 7.7%
106
11.2%
10
10.1%
14
11.1%
9
16.2%
6
8.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
89
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
37

1731


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 58.6%
167
23.9%
213
21.5%
116
53.3%
8
29.1%
504
Yes 28.8%
82
68.5%
610
71.1%
384
40.0%
6
62.5%
1082
No 12.6%
36
7.6%
68
7.4%
40
6.7%
1
8.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
891
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1731

Bookmark and Share