Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BELFDIFF(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you regularly attend (once/month or more often) worship services where most of the people's religious beliefs are different from yours?
  3) I do not regularly attend worship services
  2) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not regularly attend worship services 487 28.1% 28.1% 1.46
No 1156 66.7% 94.9% -0.43
Yes 89 5.1% 100.0% -2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 19.2%
85
22.5%
127
36.9%
129
38.6%
68
32.7%
34
46.7%
43
28.1%
486
No 75.2%
333
71.7%
405
58.9%
206
56.8%
100
61.5%
64
51.1%
47
66.8%
1155
Yes 5.6%
25
5.8%
33
4.3%
15
4.5%
8
5.8%
6
2.2%
2
5.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
565
100.0%
350
100.0%
176
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1730


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 19.9%
156
29.7%
131
41.0%
111
39.3%
84
18.8%
3
28.1%
485
No 75.2%
589
64.9%
286
54.6%
148
54.2%
116
75.0%
12
66.7%
1151
Yes 4.9%
38
5.4%
24
4.4%
12
6.5%
14
6.3%
1
5.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
441
100.0%
271
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1725


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 29.0%
150
16.8%
70
44.6%
218
15.8%
49
28.1%
487
No 65.6%
339
76.7%
319
52.1%
255
78.4%
243
66.7%
1156
Yes 5.4%
28
6.5%
27
3.3%
16
5.8%
18
5.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
489
100.0%
310

1732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 32.6%
218
25.0%
262
28.0%
480
No 61.2%
409
70.6%
741
67.0%
1150
Yes 6.1%
41
4.4%
46
5.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1049

1717


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 29.4%
407
21.6%
19
17.3%
24
28.4%
23
32.4%
12
28.1%
485
No 66.7%
923
65.9%
58
71.9%
100
63.0%
51
59.5%
22
66.8%
1154
Yes 3.8%
53
12.5%
11
10.8%
15
8.6%
7
8.1%
3
5.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
88
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
37

1728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
I do not regularly attend worship services 59.4%
170
23.1%
205
19.3%
104
46.7%
7
28.1%
486
No 34.3%
98
71.8%
638
76.4%
412
40.0%
6
66.7%
1154
Yes 6.3%
18
5.2%
46
4.3%
23
13.3%
2
5.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
889
100.0%
539
100.0%
15

1729

Bookmark and Share