Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BIBLERR(Percentages are unweighted)

For the next few questions, please indicate whether you Strongly Disagree (SD), Disagree (D), Uncertain (U), Agree (A), or Strongly Agree (SA) with the following statements regarding specific religious beliefs: I am sure that the Bible contains no errors or contradictions.
  1) Strongly disagree
  5) Strongly agree
  4) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 402 23.3% 23.3% -1.29
Strongly agree 319 18.4% 41.7% 1.53
Agree 260 15.0% 56.7% 0.83
Uncertain 356 20.6% 77.3% 0.12
Disagree 392 22.7% 100.0% -0.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.0%
93
21.3%
119
27.3%
96
25.0%
44
26.7%
28
22.8%
21
23.2%
401
Strongly agree 19.9%
88
16.3%
91
18.2%
64
19.9%
35
23.8%
25
17.4%
16
18.5%
319
Agree 14.7%
65
16.3%
91
13.4%
47
16.5%
29
14.3%
15
14.1%
13
15.1%
260
Uncertain 19.5%
86
21.6%
121
21.6%
76
18.8%
33
16.2%
17
23.9%
22
20.6%
355
Disagree 24.9%
110
24.6%
138
19.6%
69
19.9%
35
19.0%
20
21.7%
20
22.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
560
100.0%
352
100.0%
176
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1727


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Strongly disagree 21.8%
170
24.9%
110
23.0%
62
27.4%
59
0.0%
0
23.3%
401
Strongly agree 18.8%
147
15.4%
68
21.9%
59
19.1%
41
20.0%
3
18.5%
318
Agree 14.6%
114
17.2%
76
14.4%
39
13.0%
28
13.3%
2
15.0%
259
Uncertain 20.7%
162
19.7%
87
22.2%
60
19.1%
41
33.3%
5
20.6%
355
Disagree 24.1%
188
22.9%
101
18.5%
50
21.4%
46
33.3%
5
22.6%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
442
100.0%
270
100.0%
215
100.0%
15

1723


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.2%
79
14.2%
59
28.6%
140
40.8%
124
23.3%
402
Strongly agree 26.2%
136
26.7%
111
12.3%
60
3.9%
12
18.4%
319
Agree 16.3%
85
16.8%
70
15.3%
75
9.9%
30
15.0%
260
Uncertain 23.3%
121
20.2%
84
21.9%
107
14.5%
44
20.6%
356
Disagree 19.0%
99
22.1%
92
21.9%
107
30.9%
94
22.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
416
100.0%
489
100.0%
304

1729


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.8%
213
17.7%
185
23.2%
398
Strongly agree 14.6%
98
21.1%
220
18.6%
318
Agree 14.1%
94
15.7%
164
15.1%
258
Uncertain 16.1%
108
23.2%
242
20.4%
350
Disagree 23.3%
156
22.3%
233
22.7%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1044

1713


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 23.9%
330
19.1%
17
17.1%
24
21.0%
17
35.1%
13
23.2%
401
Strongly agree 18.9%
260
30.3%
27
11.4%
16
13.6%
11
13.5%
5
18.5%
319
Agree 14.6%
202
11.2%
10
17.9%
25
19.8%
16
16.2%
6
15.0%
259
Uncertain 20.1%
277
15.7%
14
27.1%
38
22.2%
18
21.6%
8
20.6%
355
Disagree 22.5%
310
23.6%
21
26.4%
37
23.5%
19
13.5%
5
22.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
81
100.0%
37

1726


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.2%
144
11.3%
101
27.5%
148
60.0%
9
23.3%
402
Strongly agree 11.0%
31
28.8%
257
5.6%
30
0.0%
0
18.4%
318
Agree 5.3%
15
19.5%
174
13.0%
70
0.0%
0
15.0%
259
Uncertain 18.9%
53
20.9%
186
21.2%
114
13.3%
2
20.6%
355
Disagree 13.5%
38
19.4%
173
32.8%
177
26.7%
4
22.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
891
100.0%
539
100.0%
15

1726

Bookmark and Share