Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

In your opinion, how likely are you to be interested in tattoos?
  2) Unlikely
  1) Extremely unlikely
  4) Very likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  5) Definitely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unlikely 411 23.7% 23.7% -0.34
Extremely unlikely 526 30.4% 54.1% -1.16
Very likely 225 13.0% 67.1% 1.31
Somewhat likely 462 26.7% 93.8% 0.48
Definitely 108 6.2% 100.0% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Unlikely 26.0%
115
23.8%
134
22.5%
78
23.2%
41
23.3%
24
19.6%
18
23.8%
410
Extremely unlikely 32.6%
144
30.6%
172
26.8%
93
30.5%
54
31.1%
32
30.4%
28
30.4%
523
Very likely 10.6%
47
14.1%
79
14.4%
50
13.6%
24
7.8%
8
16.3%
15
12.9%
223
Somewhat likely 25.1%
111
26.0%
146
27.7%
96
29.4%
52
31.1%
32
25.0%
23
26.7%
460
Definitely 5.7%
25
5.5%
31
8.6%
30
3.4%
6
6.8%
7
8.7%
8
6.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
562
100.0%
347
100.0%
177
100.0%
103
100.0%
92

1723


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Unlikely 24.0%
187
26.1%
115
19.9%
53
22.4%
48
31.3%
5
23.7%
408
Extremely unlikely 32.6%
254
28.1%
124
26.6%
71
31.3%
67
25.0%
4
30.3%
520
Very likely 12.4%
97
13.2%
58
15.4%
41
12.1%
26
6.3%
1
13.0%
223
Somewhat likely 25.5%
199
25.2%
111
30.0%
80
30.4%
65
31.3%
5
26.8%
460
Definitely 5.5%
43
7.5%
33
8.2%
22
3.7%
8
6.3%
1
6.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
441
100.0%
267
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1718


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Unlikely 23.3%
121
23.4%
97
20.2%
99
30.5%
94
23.7%
411
Extremely unlikely 26.0%
135
27.1%
112
28.0%
137
46.1%
142
30.4%
526
Very likely 16.2%
84
11.6%
48
15.9%
78
4.9%
15
13.0%
225
Somewhat likely 27.3%
142
30.4%
126
29.2%
143
16.6%
51
26.7%
462
Definitely 7.3%
38
7.5%
31
6.7%
33
1.9%
6
6.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
414
100.0%
490
100.0%
308

1732


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unlikely 22.7%
151
24.3%
254
23.7%
405
Extremely unlikely 31.9%
212
29.2%
305
30.3%
517
Very likely 11.9%
79
13.7%
143
13.0%
222
Somewhat likely 27.6%
183
26.2%
274
26.8%
457
Definitely 5.9%
39
6.5%
68
6.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
1044

1708


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Unlikely 24.1%
331
22.2%
20
20.0%
28
27.8%
22
18.4%
7
23.7%
408
Extremely unlikely 31.5%
433
20.0%
18
24.3%
34
36.7%
29
18.4%
7
30.3%
521
Very likely 12.5%
172
16.7%
15
14.3%
20
8.9%
7
23.7%
9
13.0%
223
Somewhat likely 25.8%
354
32.2%
29
30.7%
43
24.1%
19
39.5%
15
26.7%
460
Definitely 6.0%
83
8.9%
8
10.7%
15
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
1373
100.0%
90
100.0%
140
100.0%
79
100.0%
38

1720


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Unlikely 23.1%
66
23.7%
209
24.0%
129
26.7%
4
23.7%
408
Extremely unlikely 25.5%
73
27.1%
239
38.2%
205
33.3%
5
30.3%
522
Very likely 12.9%
37
13.3%
117
12.7%
68
0.0%
0
12.9%
222
Somewhat likely 28.0%
80
28.9%
255
22.5%
121
26.7%
4
26.7%
460
Definitely 10.5%
30
7.0%
62
2.6%
14
13.3%
2
6.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
882
100.0%
537
100.0%
15

1720

Bookmark and Share