Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BIBINFAL(Percentages are unweighted)

It is very important for true Christians to believe that the Bible is the infallible Word of God.
  2) Disagree
  5) Strongly agree
  1) Strongly disagree
  4) Agree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 320 18.5% 18.5% -0.91
Strongly agree 425 24.5% 43.0% 1.25
Strongly disagree 252 14.5% 57.5% -1.63
Agree 432 24.9% 82.5% 0.53
Uncertain 304 17.5% 100.0% -0.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Disagree 18.5%
82
18.7%
105
19.4%
68
18.6%
33
14.4%
15
18.5%
17
18.5%
320
Strongly agree 27.3%
121
22.0%
124
24.2%
85
25.4%
45
26.9%
28
23.9%
22
24.6%
425
Strongly disagree 10.6%
47
15.3%
86
16.5%
58
15.3%
27
13.5%
14
19.6%
18
14.4%
250
Agree 25.9%
115
26.8%
151
21.4%
75
24.3%
43
26.0%
27
22.8%
21
25.0%
432
Uncertain 17.8%
79
17.2%
97
18.5%
65
16.4%
29
19.2%
20
15.2%
14
17.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
563
100.0%
351
100.0%
177
100.0%
104
100.0%
92

1731


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Disagree 18.0%
141
20.1%
89
16.7%
45
17.8%
38
25.0%
4
18.4%
317
Strongly agree 24.8%
194
23.5%
104
28.1%
76
22.0%
47
18.8%
3
24.6%
424
Strongly disagree 14.0%
110
16.3%
72
13.0%
35
15.9%
34
6.3%
1
14.6%
252
Agree 27.2%
213
22.1%
98
23.7%
64
23.8%
51
25.0%
4
24.9%
430
Uncertain 16.0%
125
18.1%
80
18.5%
50
20.6%
44
25.0%
4
17.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
443
100.0%
270
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1726


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Disagree 14.5%
76
15.1%
63
18.6%
91
29.5%
90
18.5%
320
Strongly agree 33.5%
175
36.0%
150
15.8%
77
7.5%
23
24.5%
425
Strongly disagree 8.0%
42
7.7%
32
20.1%
98
26.2%
80
14.5%
252
Agree 26.4%
138
29.0%
121
22.3%
109
21.0%
64
24.9%
432
Uncertain 17.6%
92
12.2%
51
23.2%
113
15.7%
48
17.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
417
100.0%
488
100.0%
305

1733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 21.4%
143
16.4%
172
18.4%
315
Strongly agree 21.7%
145
26.6%
279
24.7%
424
Strongly disagree 20.0%
134
11.0%
115
14.5%
249
Agree 20.6%
138
27.8%
291
25.0%
429
Uncertain 16.3%
109
18.1%
190
17.4%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
1047

1716


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Disagree 18.3%
253
18.0%
16
17.1%
24
19.5%
16
23.7%
9
18.4%
318
Strongly agree 24.2%
334
32.6%
29
21.4%
30
26.8%
22
26.3%
10
24.6%
425
Strongly disagree 15.8%
218
7.9%
7
7.9%
11
9.8%
8
21.1%
8
14.6%
252
Agree 24.5%
338
23.6%
21
32.9%
46
24.4%
20
15.8%
6
24.9%
431
Uncertain 17.2%
237
18.0%
16
20.7%
29
19.5%
16
13.2%
5
17.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Disagree 18.2%
52
13.0%
116
27.7%
149
20.0%
3
18.5%
320
Strongly agree 16.5%
47
36.9%
329
8.9%
48
0.0%
0
24.5%
424
Strongly disagree 33.0%
94
7.1%
63
16.7%
90
33.3%
5
14.6%
252
Agree 14.4%
41
28.1%
251
25.8%
139
0.0%
0
24.9%
431
Uncertain 17.9%
51
14.9%
133
20.8%
112
46.7%
7
17.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
892
100.0%
538
100.0%
15

1730

Bookmark and Share