Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BIBMORAL(Percentages are unweighted)

The Bible is the final and complete guide to morality; it contains God's answers to all important questions about right and wrong.
  2) Disagree
  5) Strongly agree
  4) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  1) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 329 19.0% 19.0% -0.82
Strongly agree 330 19.1% 38.1% 1.38
Agree 440 25.4% 63.5% 0.65
Uncertain 347 20.1% 83.6% -0.09
Strongly disagree 284 16.4% 100.0% -1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Disagree 16.7%
74
20.6%
116
20.5%
72
18.8%
33
17.1%
18
15.6%
14
18.9%
327
Strongly agree 22.1%
98
17.4%
98
17.1%
60
19.9%
35
20.0%
21
20.0%
18
19.1%
330
Agree 27.9%
124
25.8%
145
22.8%
80
22.2%
39
24.8%
26
28.9%
26
25.5%
440
Uncertain 18.0%
80
21.5%
121
20.8%
73
21.0%
37
18.1%
19
18.9%
17
20.1%
347
Strongly disagree 15.3%
68
14.6%
82
18.8%
66
18.2%
32
20.0%
21
16.7%
15
16.4%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
562
100.0%
351
100.0%
176
100.0%
105
100.0%
90

1728


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Disagree 18.5%
145
22.6%
100
16.0%
43
15.9%
34
31.3%
5
19.0%
327
Strongly agree 21.2%
166
14.9%
66
21.9%
59
16.4%
35
18.8%
3
19.1%
329
Agree 25.2%
197
26.2%
116
24.9%
67
25.7%
55
18.8%
3
25.4%
438
Uncertain 19.2%
150
20.8%
92
19.0%
51
22.4%
48
31.3%
5
20.1%
346
Strongly disagree 15.9%
124
15.6%
69
18.2%
49
19.6%
42
0.0%
0
16.5%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
443
100.0%
269
100.0%
214
100.0%
16

1724


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Disagree 11.9%
62
13.7%
57
22.3%
109
33.0%
101
19.0%
329
Strongly agree 26.4%
137
26.9%
112
13.1%
64
5.6%
17
19.1%
330
Agree 31.0%
161
33.1%
138
17.8%
87
17.6%
54
25.4%
440
Uncertain 20.0%
104
17.5%
73
24.0%
117
17.3%
53
20.1%
347
Strongly disagree 10.6%
55
8.9%
37
22.7%
111
26.5%
81
16.4%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
417
100.0%
488
100.0%
306

1730


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 21.6%
145
17.1%
179
18.9%
324
Strongly agree 15.8%
106
21.4%
223
19.2%
329
Agree 20.9%
140
28.5%
298
25.6%
438
Uncertain 19.4%
130
20.1%
210
19.8%
340
Strongly disagree 22.2%
149
12.8%
134
16.5%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
1044

1714


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Disagree 19.7%
271
12.4%
11
20.0%
28
15.9%
13
13.2%
5
19.0%
328
Strongly agree 18.9%
261
28.1%
25
15.7%
22
19.5%
16
15.8%
6
19.1%
330
Agree 25.0%
345
27.0%
24
30.0%
42
20.7%
17
28.9%
11
25.4%
439
Uncertain 19.5%
269
19.1%
17
25.7%
36
24.4%
20
10.5%
4
20.0%
346
Strongly disagree 16.8%
232
13.5%
12
8.6%
12
19.5%
16
31.6%
12
16.4%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
89
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1727


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Disagree 16.9%
48
13.3%
118
29.9%
161
13.3%
2
19.1%
329
Strongly agree 13.7%
39
28.8%
256
6.3%
34
0.0%
0
19.1%
329
Agree 11.3%
32
32.5%
289
21.6%
116
6.7%
1
25.4%
438
Uncertain 18.3%
52
17.9%
159
24.0%
129
46.7%
7
20.1%
347
Strongly disagree 39.8%
113
7.6%
68
18.2%
98
33.3%
5
16.4%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
890
100.0%
538
100.0%
15

1727

Bookmark and Share