Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHREDUC(Percentages are unweighted)

The best education for a Christian child is in a Christian school with Christian teachers.
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Agree
  1) Strongly disagree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 611 35.3% 35.3% -0.33
Uncertain 401 23.1% 58.4% 0.57
Agree 209 12.1% 70.5% 1.46
Strongly disagree 431 24.9% 95.3% -1.22
Strongly agree 81 4.7% 100.0% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Disagree 36.7%
163
35.6%
201
34.1%
119
34.5%
61
32.4%
34
35.9%
33
35.3%
611
Uncertain 23.6%
105
22.5%
127
24.9%
87
20.9%
37
21.9%
23
23.9%
22
23.2%
401
Agree 14.0%
62
12.2%
69
8.3%
29
14.1%
25
9.5%
10
15.2%
14
12.1%
209
Strongly disagree 21.4%
95
24.1%
136
28.9%
101
25.4%
45
29.5%
31
22.8%
21
24.8%
429
Strongly agree 4.3%
19
5.5%
31
3.7%
13
5.1%
9
6.7%
7
2.2%
2
4.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
564
100.0%
349
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1731


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Disagree 34.9%
274
34.6%
153
38.9%
105
33.5%
72
46.7%
7
35.4%
611
Uncertain 24.2%
190
22.6%
100
21.9%
59
22.3%
48
13.3%
2
23.1%
399
Agree 13.1%
103
10.6%
47
11.1%
30
12.1%
26
20.0%
3
12.1%
209
Strongly disagree 22.6%
177
27.8%
123
24.1%
65
27.9%
60
6.7%
1
24.7%
426
Strongly agree 5.1%
40
4.3%
19
4.1%
11
4.2%
9
13.3%
2
4.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
442
100.0%
270
100.0%
215
100.0%
15

1726


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Disagree 37.6%
196
37.7%
157
33.5%
164
30.7%
94
35.3%
611
Uncertain 26.9%
140
20.4%
85
21.8%
107
22.5%
69
23.1%
401
Agree 11.3%
59
12.5%
52
8.2%
40
19.0%
58
12.1%
209
Strongly disagree 20.2%
105
23.1%
96
32.4%
159
23.2%
71
24.9%
431
Strongly agree 4.0%
21
6.3%
26
4.1%
20
4.6%
14
4.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
416
100.0%
490
100.0%
306

1733


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Disagree 32.3%
217
37.4%
391
35.4%
608
Uncertain 22.4%
150
23.7%
248
23.2%
398
Agree 13.7%
92
11.0%
115
12.1%
207
Strongly disagree 27.1%
182
23.2%
243
24.8%
425
Strongly agree 4.5%
30
4.7%
49
4.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
1046

1717


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Disagree 36.7%
506
27.8%
25
30.9%
43
25.6%
21
42.1%
16
35.3%
611
Uncertain 22.2%
306
32.2%
29
26.6%
37
22.0%
18
26.3%
10
23.1%
400
Agree 10.9%
150
14.4%
13
16.5%
23
24.4%
20
7.9%
3
12.1%
209
Strongly disagree 25.5%
352
23.3%
21
22.3%
31
20.7%
17
21.1%
8
24.8%
429
Strongly agree 4.8%
66
2.2%
2
3.6%
5
7.3%
6
2.6%
1
4.6%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Disagree 22.8%
65
42.1%
376
31.5%
169
6.7%
1
35.3%
611
Uncertain 24.6%
70
22.5%
201
22.7%
122
53.3%
8
23.2%
401
Agree 8.1%
23
10.1%
90
17.5%
94
0.0%
0
12.0%
207
Strongly disagree 40.4%
115
21.2%
189
22.3%
120
40.0%
6
24.9%
430
Strongly agree 4.2%
12
4.1%
37
6.0%
32
0.0%
0
4.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
893
100.0%
537
100.0%
15

1730

Bookmark and Share