Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AGE(Percentages are unweighted)

How old are you now?
  7) 24
  1) 18 or under
  2) 19
  3) 20
  8) 25 or older
  4) 21
  6) 23
  5) 22

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
24 15 .9% .9% 2.85
18 or under 446 25.6% 26.4% -1.03
19 569 32.6% 59.1% -0.38
20 354 20.3% 79.4% 0.26
25 or older 36 2.1% 81.5% 3.50
21 177 10.2% 91.6% 0.91
23 41 2.4% 94.0% 2.20
22 105 6.0% 100.0% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
24 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
15
0.9%
15
18 or under 100.0%
446
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
446
19 0.0%
0
100.0%
569
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.6%
569
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
354
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.3%
354
25 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.1%
36
2.1%
36
21 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
177
23 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.6%
41
2.4%
41
22 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
105
0.0%
0
6.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
569
100.0%
354
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1743


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
24 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
5.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
18 or under 52.5%
414
4.0%
18
0.7%
2
1.9%
4
37.5%
6
25.6%
444
19 43.1%
340
48.8%
217
1.8%
5
0.9%
2
12.5%
2
32.6%
566
20 3.4%
27
39.8%
177
50.0%
136
5.1%
11
6.3%
1
20.3%
352
25 or older 0.1%
1
1.1%
5
3.3%
9
7.9%
17
25.0%
4
2.1%
36
21 0.5%
4
3.6%
16
32.0%
87
32.1%
69
6.3%
1
10.2%
177
23 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
2.9%
8
14.0%
30
6.3%
1
2.4%
41
22 0.1%
1
2.5%
11
8.1%
22
32.6%
70
6.3%
1
6.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
445
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
24 2.3%
12
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
18 or under 20.8%
109
32.9%
138
16.1%
79
38.8%
120
25.6%
446
19 22.2%
116
39.9%
167
31.1%
153
43.0%
133
32.6%
569
20 19.7%
103
17.4%
73
26.2%
129
15.9%
49
20.3%
354
25 or older 4.6%
24
0.2%
1
2.0%
10
0.3%
1
2.1%
36
21 13.4%
70
6.2%
26
15.4%
76
1.6%
5
10.2%
177
23 5.4%
28
1.0%
4
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
41
22 11.7%
61
2.1%
9
6.9%
34
0.3%
1
6.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
419
100.0%
492
100.0%
309

1743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
24 0.9%
6
0.9%
9
0.9%
15
18 or under 21.2%
143
28.4%
299
25.6%
442
19 33.1%
223
32.6%
343
32.8%
566
20 22.3%
150
18.7%
197
20.1%
347
25 or older 2.4%
16
1.9%
20
2.1%
36
21 11.4%
77
9.4%
99
10.2%
176
23 2.8%
19
2.1%
22
2.4%
41
22 5.9%
40
6.0%
63
6.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1052

1726


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
24 0.9%
12
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.9%
15
18 or under 24.9%
345
33.0%
30
25.0%
35
35.4%
29
18.4%
7
25.6%
446
19 32.7%
454
30.8%
28
31.4%
44
34.1%
28
31.6%
12
32.5%
566
20 20.1%
279
19.8%
18
25.7%
36
13.4%
11
23.7%
9
20.3%
353
25 or older 1.9%
26
3.3%
3
2.9%
4
1.2%
1
5.3%
2
2.1%
36
21 10.7%
149
6.6%
6
6.4%
9
12.2%
10
7.9%
3
10.2%
177
23 2.4%
34
1.1%
1
2.9%
4
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
2.4%
41
22 6.4%
89
4.4%
4
5.0%
7
2.4%
2
7.9%
3
6.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1739


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
24 1.4%
4
0.9%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
18 or under 22.6%
65
24.6%
220
29.2%
158
13.3%
2
25.6%
445
19 30.3%
87
30.2%
270
37.5%
203
46.7%
7
32.6%
567
20 22.0%
63
20.7%
185
19.2%
104
13.3%
2
20.4%
354
25 or older 1.7%
5
2.5%
22
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
36
21 12.9%
37
11.7%
105
5.9%
32
13.3%
2
10.1%
176
23 3.5%
10
2.6%
23
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
41
22 5.6%
16
6.9%
62
4.6%
25
13.3%
2
6.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
895
100.0%
542
100.0%
15

1739

Bookmark and Share