Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ETHNICTY(Percentages are unweighted)

How do you describe yourself?
  1) White
  3) Hispanic
  2) Black
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  6) Other
  5) Native American or Alaskan Native

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1390 79.8% 79.8% -0.44
Hispanic 140 8.0% 87.9% 1.46
Black 91 5.2% 93.1% 0.51
Asian or Pacific Islander 82 4.7% 97.8% 2.41
Other 33 1.9% 99.7% 4.31
Native American or Alaskan Native 5 .3% 100.0% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
White 77.4%
345
80.2%
454
79.0%
279
84.2%
149
84.8%
89
78.3%
72
79.8%
1388
Hispanic 7.8%
35
7.8%
44
10.2%
36
5.1%
9
6.7%
7
9.8%
9
8.1%
140
Black 6.7%
30
4.9%
28
5.1%
18
3.4%
6
3.8%
4
5.4%
5
5.2%
91
Asian or Pacific Islander 6.5%
29
4.9%
28
3.1%
11
5.6%
10
1.9%
2
2.2%
2
4.7%
82
Other 1.6%
7
1.8%
10
2.5%
9
1.1%
2
1.9%
2
3.3%
3
1.9%
33
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
566
100.0%
353
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1739


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
White 80.5%
635
77.9%
346
78.7%
214
85.1%
183
62.5%
10
80.0%
1388
Hispanic 8.0%
63
8.8%
39
8.5%
23
6.0%
13
6.3%
1
8.0%
139
Black 4.8%
38
5.9%
26
5.5%
15
4.7%
10
6.3%
1
5.2%
90
Asian or Pacific Islander 4.6%
36
5.4%
24
5.5%
15
1.9%
4
12.5%
2
4.7%
81
Other 1.9%
15
1.8%
8
1.8%
5
1.9%
4
6.3%
1
1.9%
33
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
6.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
444
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1736


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
White 80.3%
420
70.0%
291
87.0%
428
81.0%
251
79.8%
1390
Hispanic 10.5%
55
10.8%
45
3.0%
15
8.1%
25
8.0%
140
Black 5.9%
31
7.7%
32
2.6%
13
4.8%
15
5.2%
91
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5%
8
9.1%
38
5.1%
25
3.5%
11
4.7%
82
Other 1.5%
8
2.2%
9
2.2%
11
1.6%
5
1.9%
33
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
416
100.0%
492
100.0%
310

1741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 78.2%
527
81.3%
855
80.1%
1382
Hispanic 7.6%
51
8.2%
86
7.9%
137
Black 5.8%
39
4.7%
49
5.1%
88
Asian or Pacific Islander 5.2%
35
4.5%
47
4.8%
82
Other 3.1%
21
1.1%
12
1.9%
33
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
1052

1726


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1390
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.8%
1390
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
140
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
140
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
91
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
0.0%
0
4.7%
82
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
86.8%
33
1.9%
33
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
91
100.0%
140
100.0%
82
100.0%
38

1741


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
White 68.8%
198
84.6%
756
77.6%
419
86.7%
13
79.8%
1386
Hispanic 7.3%
21
4.3%
38
14.8%
80
6.7%
1
8.1%
140
Black 8.0%
23
6.5%
58
1.7%
9
6.7%
1
5.2%
91
Asian or Pacific Islander 11.1%
32
2.7%
24
4.8%
26
0.0%
0
4.7%
82
Other 4.5%
13
1.8%
16
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
33
Native American or Alaskan Native 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
894
100.0%
540
100.0%
15

1737

Bookmark and Share