Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUCAT(Percentages are unweighted)

What is the highest level of education you have achieved?
  3) Junior, college
  1) Freshman, college
  2) Sophomore, college
  4) Senior, college
  6) Graduate degree
  5) Attend graduate school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Junior, college 272 15.6% 15.6% 0.92
Freshman, college 790 45.4% 61.1% -0.89
Sophomore, college 446 25.6% 86.7% 0.02
Senior, college 215 12.4% 99.1% 1.82
Graduate degree 9 .5% 99.6% 3.63
Attend graduate school 7 .4% 100.0% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Junior, college 0.5%
2
0.9%
5
38.6%
136
49.2%
87
21.0%
22
21.7%
20
15.7%
272
Freshman, college 93.2%
414
60.1%
340
7.7%
27
2.3%
4
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
45.4%
788
Sophomore, college 4.1%
18
38.3%
217
50.3%
177
9.0%
16
10.5%
11
6.5%
6
25.6%
445
Senior, college 0.9%
4
0.4%
2
3.1%
11
39.0%
69
66.7%
70
64.1%
59
12.4%
215
Graduate degree 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
9
Attend graduate school 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
566
100.0%
352
100.0%
177
100.0%
105
100.0%
92

1736


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Junior, college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
272
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
272
Freshman, college 100.0%
790
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.4%
790
Sophomore, college 0.0%
0
100.0%
446
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
446
Senior, college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
215
0.0%
0
12.4%
215
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
0.5%
9
Attend graduate school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
446
100.0%
272
100.0%
215
100.0%
16

1739


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Junior, college 24.1%
126
10.3%
43
20.0%
98
1.6%
5
15.6%
272
Freshman, college 30.8%
161
50.6%
211
37.1%
182
76.4%
236
45.4%
790
Sophomore, college 20.5%
107
32.6%
136
28.1%
138
21.0%
65
25.6%
446
Senior, college 23.0%
120
5.5%
23
14.1%
69
1.0%
3
12.4%
215
Graduate degree 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Attend graduate school 0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
417
100.0%
491
100.0%
309

1739


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Junior, college 16.5%
111
15.1%
159
15.7%
270
Freshman, college 43.7%
294
47.0%
494
45.7%
788
Sophomore, college 27.2%
183
24.7%
260
25.7%
443
Senior, college 11.9%
80
12.6%
132
12.3%
212
Graduate degree 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Attend graduate school 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
1051

1724


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Junior, college 15.4%
214
16.7%
15
16.5%
23
18.5%
15
13.2%
5
15.7%
272
Freshman, college 45.7%
635
42.2%
38
45.3%
63
44.4%
36
44.7%
17
45.4%
789
Sophomore, college 24.9%
346
28.9%
26
28.1%
39
29.6%
24
23.7%
9
25.6%
444
Senior, college 13.2%
183
11.1%
10
9.4%
13
4.9%
4
13.2%
5
12.4%
215
Graduate degree 0.4%
5
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.5%
9
Attend graduate school 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.6%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1388
100.0%
90
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1736


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Junior, college 15.7%
45
18.3%
163
11.5%
62
13.3%
2
15.7%
272
Freshman, college 38.7%
111
41.5%
371
55.5%
299
33.3%
5
45.3%
786
Sophomore, college 28.6%
82
24.6%
220
26.0%
140
26.7%
4
25.7%
446
Senior, college 16.4%
47
14.2%
127
6.7%
36
26.7%
4
12.3%
214
Graduate degree 0.3%
1
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Attend graduate school 0.3%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
893
100.0%
539
100.0%
15

1734

Bookmark and Share