Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MOMEDUC(Percentages are unweighted)

What is the highest level of education achieved by your mother?
  1) Less than 12th grade
  4) Some college
  5) Associate's degree
  6) College degree
  8) Graduate degree
  2) High school diploma
  3) Trade school/Vocational training
  7) Some graduate school

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 12th grade 42 2.4% 2.4% -2.07
Some college 291 16.8% 19.2% -0.59
Associate's degree 126 7.3% 26.4% -0.10
College degree 585 33.7% 60.1% 0.39
Graduate degree 328 18.9% 79.0% 1.38
High school diploma 255 14.7% 93.7% -1.58
Trade school/Vocational training 54 3.1% 96.8% -1.08
Some graduate school 56 3.2% 100.0% 0.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 1.6%
7
1.9%
11
3.1%
11
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.6%
7
2.4%
41
Some college 17.1%
76
15.7%
89
19.4%
68
14.2%
25
14.6%
15
18.5%
17
16.7%
290
Associate's degree 7.2%
32
8.8%
50
6.8%
24
4.5%
8
5.8%
6
6.5%
6
7.3%
126
College degree 36.9%
164
33.6%
191
33.9%
119
34.7%
61
30.1%
31
20.7%
19
33.7%
585
Graduate degree 20.5%
91
20.2%
115
15.1%
53
20.5%
36
18.4%
19
15.2%
14
18.9%
328
High school diploma 11.3%
50
12.5%
71
16.0%
56
18.8%
33
21.4%
22
23.9%
22
14.6%
254
Trade school/Vocational training 1.8%
8
4.0%
23
2.6%
9
2.8%
5
3.9%
4
5.4%
5
3.1%
54
Some graduate school 3.6%
16
3.2%
18
3.1%
11
1.7%
3
5.8%
6
2.2%
2
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
568
100.0%
351
100.0%
176
100.0%
103
100.0%
92

1734


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 1.9%
15
2.5%
11
2.2%
6
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
42
Some college 16.9%
133
17.1%
76
18.5%
50
14.1%
30
12.5%
2
16.8%
291
Associate's degree 7.9%
62
7.9%
35
5.6%
15
5.6%
12
6.3%
1
7.2%
125
College degree 34.8%
274
32.8%
146
31.9%
86
32.4%
69
50.0%
8
33.7%
583
Graduate degree 19.2%
151
20.0%
89
15.2%
41
18.8%
40
25.0%
4
18.8%
325
High school diploma 13.5%
106
12.8%
57
20.0%
54
17.4%
37
6.3%
1
14.7%
255
Trade school/Vocational training 2.7%
21
2.9%
13
4.1%
11
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
54
Some graduate school 3.2%
25
4.0%
18
2.6%
7
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
445
100.0%
270
100.0%
213
100.0%
16

1731


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 3.1%
16
3.1%
13
2.0%
10
1.0%
3
2.4%
42
Some college 22.8%
119
19.0%
79
12.2%
60
10.7%
33
16.8%
291
Associate's degree 6.5%
34
6.7%
28
8.5%
42
7.1%
22
7.3%
126
College degree 32.6%
170
34.6%
144
29.5%
145
40.9%
126
33.7%
585
Graduate degree 13.6%
71
18.3%
76
19.9%
98
26.9%
83
18.9%
328
High school diploma 15.0%
78
12.5%
52
22.8%
112
4.2%
13
14.7%
255
Trade school/Vocational training 2.7%
14
3.4%
14
3.5%
17
2.9%
9
3.1%
54
Some graduate school 3.6%
19
2.4%
10
1.6%
8
6.2%
19
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
416
100.0%
492
100.0%
308

1737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 2.5%
17
2.2%
23
2.3%
40
Some college 15.2%
102
17.8%
187
16.8%
289
Associate's degree 7.6%
51
7.0%
73
7.2%
124
College degree 33.5%
225
33.9%
356
33.7%
581
Graduate degree 20.1%
135
18.2%
191
18.9%
326
High school diploma 15.5%
104
14.3%
150
14.8%
254
Trade school/Vocational training 3.0%
20
3.0%
32
3.0%
52
Some graduate school 2.7%
18
3.6%
38
3.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
1050

1722


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 1.1%
15
5.5%
5
7.9%
11
11.1%
9
5.3%
2
2.4%
42
Some college 16.0%
221
25.3%
23
20.9%
29
13.6%
11
15.8%
6
16.7%
290
Associate's degree 7.3%
101
7.7%
7
5.8%
8
4.9%
4
15.8%
6
7.3%
126
College degree 35.2%
487
20.9%
19
27.3%
38
42.0%
34
18.4%
7
33.8%
585
Graduate degree 19.9%
275
19.8%
18
10.1%
14
12.3%
10
23.7%
9
18.8%
326
High school diploma 14.4%
199
11.0%
10
20.1%
28
12.3%
10
18.4%
7
14.7%
254
Trade school/Vocational training 2.8%
39
4.4%
4
7.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.1%
54
Some graduate school 3.4%
47
5.5%
5
0.7%
1
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
91
100.0%
139
100.0%
81
100.0%
38

1733


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Less than 12th grade 4.5%
13
1.9%
17
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
42
Some college 16.0%
46
18.5%
165
14.3%
77
13.3%
2
16.7%
290
Associate's degree 6.9%
20
7.0%
62
8.2%
44
0.0%
0
7.3%
126
College degree 29.5%
85
32.7%
292
37.6%
202
26.7%
4
33.7%
583
Graduate degree 17.7%
51
18.2%
162
20.3%
109
33.3%
5
18.9%
327
High school diploma 18.4%
53
15.9%
142
10.8%
58
6.7%
1
14.7%
254
Trade school/Vocational training 3.1%
9
3.3%
29
2.6%
14
13.3%
2
3.1%
54
Some graduate school 3.8%
11
2.6%
23
3.9%
21
6.7%
1
3.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
892
100.0%
537
100.0%
15

1732

Bookmark and Share