Religion and Deviance at Four American Universities

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GETTAT(Percentages are unweighted)

In your opinion, how likely are you to get a (or another) tattoo?
  1) Extremely unlikely
  2) Unlikely
  4) Very likely
  3) Somewhat likely
  5) Definitely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely unlikely 647 38.1% 38.1% -0.98
Unlikely 499 29.4% 67.5% -0.10
Very likely 140 8.2% 75.7% 1.65
Somewhat likely 337 19.8% 95.5% 0.77
Definitely 76 4.5% 100.0% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 or under 19 20 21 22 23 or older TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 41.5%
181
36.0%
199
36.1%
122
37.8%
65
42.0%
42
38.5%
35
38.1%
644
Unlikely 29.1%
127
30.9%
171
26.9%
91
30.8%
53
28.0%
28
29.7%
27
29.4%
497
Very likely 7.1%
31
8.7%
48
9.5%
32
8.7%
15
5.0%
5
8.8%
8
8.2%
139
Somewhat likely 18.1%
79
21.0%
116
22.2%
75
17.4%
30
22.0%
22
14.3%
13
19.8%
335
Definitely 4.1%
18
3.4%
19
5.3%
18
5.2%
9
3.0%
3
8.8%
8
4.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
553
100.0%
338
100.0%
172
100.0%
100
100.0%
91

1690


Year in college (I-CLASSYR)

Freshman, college Sophomore, college Junior, college Senior, college Graduate school TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 40.1%
308
34.1%
146
36.6%
97
40.1%
83
43.8%
7
38.0%
641
Unlikely 28.5%
219
31.8%
136
28.7%
76
30.0%
62
12.5%
2
29.4%
495
Very likely 7.7%
59
8.6%
37
9.4%
25
7.7%
16
12.5%
2
8.2%
139
Somewhat likely 19.9%
153
20.6%
88
19.2%
51
17.9%
37
31.3%
5
19.8%
334
Definitely 3.9%
30
4.9%
21
6.0%
16
4.3%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
428
100.0%
265
100.0%
207
100.0%
16

1685


Education (I-EDUC)

Southwest State Southern Baptist Midwest State Midwest Catholic TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 32.8%
168
34.2%
139
34.7%
166
57.4%
174
38.1%
647
Unlikely 30.5%
156
30.8%
125
28.7%
137
26.7%
81
29.4%
499
Very likely 11.3%
58
7.6%
31
9.6%
46
1.7%
5
8.2%
140
Somewhat likely 19.9%
102
21.9%
89
23.0%
110
11.9%
36
19.8%
337
Definitely 5.5%
28
5.4%
22
4.0%
19
2.3%
7
4.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
406
100.0%
478
100.0%
303

1699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 39.8%
259
37.0%
379
38.1%
638
Unlikely 27.2%
177
30.9%
316
29.4%
493
Very likely 6.6%
43
9.4%
96
8.3%
139
Somewhat likely 20.7%
135
19.0%
195
19.7%
330
Definitely 5.7%
37
3.7%
38
4.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
1024

1675


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian or Pacific Islander Other TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 39.0%
528
29.1%
25
33.8%
45
46.8%
36
23.7%
9
38.1%
643
Unlikely 30.1%
407
23.3%
20
25.6%
34
31.2%
24
31.6%
12
29.4%
497
Very likely 7.5%
101
12.8%
11
11.3%
15
9.1%
7
10.5%
4
8.2%
138
Somewhat likely 19.7%
267
25.6%
22
18.8%
25
10.4%
8
31.6%
12
19.8%
334
Definitely 3.8%
51
9.3%
8
10.5%
14
2.6%
2
2.6%
1
4.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
86
100.0%
133
100.0%
77
100.0%
38

1688


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None of the following Protestant Catholic Jewish TOTAL
Extremely unlikely 33.2%
93
34.2%
299
47.2%
246
38.5%
5
38.1%
643
Unlikely 29.3%
82
31.2%
272
26.1%
136
38.5%
5
29.3%
495
Very likely 7.1%
20
9.0%
79
7.5%
39
7.7%
1
8.2%
139
Somewhat likely 22.1%
62
21.3%
186
16.1%
84
15.4%
2
19.8%
334
Definitely 8.2%
23
4.2%
37
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
873
100.0%
521
100.0%
13

1687

Bookmark and Share