Spirituality and the Elderly: Survey of Staff and Residents From Long-Term Care Facilities, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFTERLIF(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you believe in an afterlife?
  3) No
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Sometimes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 67 11.6% 11.6% 2.27
Yes, definitely 395 68.2% 79.8% -0.63
Sometimes 117 20.2% 100.0% 0.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 35 years 35-44 years 45-64 years 65-79 years 80+ years TOTAL
No 9.0%
6
4.2%
4
6.0%
7
15.0%
17
19.3%
26
11.4%
60
Yes, definitely 68.7%
46
76.0%
73
76.1%
89
61.9%
70
60.0%
81
68.0%
359
Sometimes 22.4%
15
19.8%
19
17.9%
21
23.0%
26
20.7%
28
20.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
96
100.0%
117
100.0%
113
100.0%
135

528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 17.6%
22
10.0%
45
11.6%
67
Yes, definitely 62.4%
78
69.6%
314
68.1%
392
Sometimes 20.0%
25
20.4%
92
20.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
451

576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Christian (includes Protestant and Catholic) Non-Christian (includes Jew, Muslim, Buddhist, and None) TOTAL
No 9.3%
43
21.1%
24
11.6%
67
Yes, definitely 71.6%
332
54.4%
62
68.2%
394
Sometimes 19.2%
89
24.6%
28
20.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
114

578


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate or less Associate degree from a community college/completion of a trade school or apprenticeship program Bachelor's degree Graduate degree (includes master's degree and doctorate) Other TOTAL
No 15.6%
5
7.2%
12
7.7%
9
9.8%
12
23.2%
26
8.0%
2
11.5%
66
Yes, definitely 56.3%
18
71.1%
118
73.5%
86
70.5%
86
58.0%
65
80.0%
20
68.5%
393
Sometimes 28.1%
9
21.7%
36
18.8%
22
19.7%
24
18.8%
21
12.0%
3
20.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
166
100.0%
117
100.0%
122
100.0%
112
100.0%
25

574


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Non-white White TOTAL
No 8.9%
9
12.3%
57
11.7%
66
Yes, definitely 67.3%
68
68.0%
314
67.9%
382
Sometimes 23.8%
24
19.7%
91
20.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
462

563

Bookmark and Share