Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP(Percentages are unweighted)

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT: Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  3) DON'T KNOW
  1) CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY
  2) CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DON'T KNOW 38 30.4% 30.4% 1.28
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 39 31.2% 61.6% -1.26
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 48 38.4% 100.0% 0.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 28.8%
19
32.2%
19
30.4%
38
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 34.8%
23
27.1%
16
31.2%
39
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 36.4%
24
40.7%
24
38.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
59

125


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 28.6%
30
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
30.0%
36
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 32.4%
34
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
30.8%
37
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 39.0%
41
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
39.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 30.0%
21
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
28.6%
8
30.4%
38
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 34.3%
24
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
25.0%
7
31.2%
39
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 35.7%
25
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
46.4%
13
38.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
14
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
28

125


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 29.2%
14
32.7%
17
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
11.1%
1
30.8%
37
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 37.5%
18
30.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
30.8%
37
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 33.3%
16
36.5%
19
100.0%
2
44.4%
4
55.6%
5
38.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
52
100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

120


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.4%
38
0.00%
0
30.4%
38
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.2%
39
0.00%
0
31.2%
39
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.4%
48
0.00%
0
38.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
125
100.0%
0

125


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 44.4%
4
37.5%
12
25.7%
9
33.3%
8
16.7%
4
29.8%
37
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 22.2%
2
21.9%
7
37.1%
13
45.8%
11
25.0%
6
31.5%
39
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 33.3%
3
40.6%
13
37.1%
13
20.8%
5
58.3%
14
38.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
32
100.0%
35
100.0%
24
100.0%
24

124


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DON'T KNOW 42.9%
3
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
33.3%
3
27.1%
13
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 28.6%
2
33.3%
3
44.4%
4
42.9%
6
22.2%
2
35.4%
17
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 28.6%
2
44.4%
4
55.6%
5
21.4%
3
44.4%
4
37.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

48

Bookmark and Share