Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BFDEJAVU(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you believe in deja vu, that is, the feeling that you have been somewhere or done something before?
  2) DON'T BELIEVE
  1) BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DON'T BELIEVE 94 24.4% 24.4% 1.76
BELIEVE 292 75.6% 100.0% -0.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 26.5%
43
22.8%
51
24.4%
94
BELIEVE 73.5%
119
77.2%
173
75.6%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
224

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 24.1%
80
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
6
24.1%
92
BELIEVE 75.9%
252
77.8%
14
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
66.7%
12
75.9%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 27.7%
57
20.8%
10
0.0%
0
30.8%
12
17.6%
15
24.5%
94
BELIEVE 72.3%
149
79.2%
38
100.0%
6
69.2%
27
82.4%
70
75.5%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
85

384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 27.6%
47
20.0%
26
16.7%
2
20.8%
5
18.2%
4
23.5%
84
BELIEVE 72.4%
123
80.0%
104
83.3%
10
79.2%
19
81.8%
18
76.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
130
100.0%
12
100.0%
24
100.0%
22

358


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 18.6%
19
25.4%
34
24.6%
29
55.6%
10
24.7%
92
BELIEVE 81.4%
83
74.6%
100
75.4%
89
44.4%
8
75.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
134
100.0%
118
100.0%
18

372


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 35.7%
10
28.2%
31
24.7%
22
19.8%
17
18.3%
13
24.2%
93
BELIEVE 64.3%
18
71.8%
79
75.3%
67
80.2%
69
81.7%
58
75.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
110
100.0%
89
100.0%
86
100.0%
71

384


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 28.6%
4
38.7%
12
23.8%
10
24.2%
8
27.3%
9
28.1%
43
BELIEVE 71.4%
10
61.3%
19
76.2%
32
75.8%
25
72.7%
24
71.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
42
100.0%
33
100.0%
33

153

Bookmark and Share