Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFGHOST(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you believe in ghosts, that is, that spirits of dead people can come back in certain places and situations?
  2) DON'T BELIEVE
  1) BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
DON'T BELIEVE 195 52.7% 52.7% 0.95
BELIEVE 175 47.3% 100.0% -1.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 55.1%
86
50.9%
109
52.7%
195
BELIEVE 44.9%
70
49.1%
105
47.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
214

370


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 55.4%
175
50.0%
9
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.2%
7
52.7%
193
BELIEVE 44.6%
141
50.0%
9
60.0%
3
100.0%
10
58.8%
10
47.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
17

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 51.8%
103
53.3%
24
33.3%
2
78.4%
29
43.2%
35
52.4%
193
BELIEVE 48.2%
96
46.7%
21
66.7%
4
21.6%
8
56.8%
46
47.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
45
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
81

368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 55.8%
91
47.9%
57
66.7%
8
42.3%
11
52.2%
12
52.2%
179
BELIEVE 44.2%
72
52.1%
62
33.3%
4
57.7%
15
47.8%
11
47.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
119
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

343


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 58.6%
58
53.5%
68
49.1%
53
47.6%
10
53.2%
189
BELIEVE 41.4%
41
46.5%
59
50.9%
55
52.4%
11
46.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
127
100.0%
108
100.0%
21

355


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 50.0%
13
53.7%
58
50.0%
42
54.9%
45
53.7%
36
52.9%
194
BELIEVE 50.0%
13
46.3%
50
50.0%
42
45.1%
37
46.3%
31
47.1%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
108
100.0%
84
100.0%
82
100.0%
67

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
DON'T BELIEVE 46.2%
6
56.7%
17
50.0%
22
57.1%
20
51.5%
17
52.9%
82
BELIEVE 53.8%
7
43.3%
13
50.0%
22
42.9%
15
48.5%
16
47.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
44
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

155

Bookmark and Share