Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUPERSTS(Percentages are unweighted)

Some people are superstitious and try to behave in such a way as to avoid bad luck or 'jinxing' themselves. How superstitious are you -- would you say you are very, somewhat, not very, or not at all superstitious?
  4) NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS
  2) SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS
  1) VERY SUPERSTITIOUS
  3) NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 179 43.7% 43.7% 0.98
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 89 21.7% 65.4% -1.45
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 6 1.5% 66.8% -2.66
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 136 33.2% 100.0% -0.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 42.9%
73
44.2%
106
43.7%
179
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 21.8%
37
21.7%
52
21.7%
89
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 2.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.5%
6
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 32.9%
56
33.3%
80
33.2%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
240

410


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 43.6%
153
36.8%
7
40.0%
2
50.0%
5
55.6%
10
43.9%
177
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 21.1%
74
26.3%
5
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
33.3%
6
21.8%
88
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 1.4%
5
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 33.9%
119
31.6%
6
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
11.1%
2
32.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

403


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 48.2%
107
46.3%
25
66.7%
4
42.1%
16
28.4%
25
43.4%
177
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 22.1%
49
16.7%
9
16.7%
1
15.8%
6
27.3%
24
21.8%
89
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.5%
6
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 27.9%
62
37.0%
20
16.7%
1
42.1%
16
42.0%
37
33.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
38
100.0%
88

408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 44.0%
80
40.4%
55
23.1%
3
50.0%
14
43.5%
10
42.4%
162
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 20.3%
37
26.5%
36
30.8%
4
21.4%
6
13.0%
3
22.5%
86
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 1.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.3%
5
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 34.1%
62
32.4%
44
46.2%
6
28.6%
8
39.1%
9
33.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
23

382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 47.7%
52
39.0%
55
41.9%
52
59.1%
13
43.4%
172
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 14.7%
16
24.8%
35
22.6%
28
27.3%
6
21.5%
85
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
3
4.5%
1
1.3%
5
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 37.6%
41
35.5%
50
33.1%
41
9.1%
2
33.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
141
100.0%
124
100.0%
22

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 51.7%
15
42.1%
48
50.5%
49
39.6%
36
38.2%
29
43.5%
177
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 13.8%
4
29.8%
34
19.6%
19
19.8%
18
17.1%
13
21.6%
88
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 3.4%
1
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
6
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 31.0%
9
26.3%
30
28.9%
28
39.6%
36
43.4%
33
33.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
97
100.0%
91
100.0%
76

407


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 64.3%
9
40.0%
12
33.3%
16
40.5%
15
61.8%
21
44.8%
73
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 35.7%
5
20.0%
6
25.0%
12
32.4%
12
5.9%
2
22.7%
37
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.2%
2
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 0.0%
0
40.0%
12
39.6%
19
27.0%
10
29.4%
10
31.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
48
100.0%
37
100.0%
34

163

Bookmark and Share