Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MINDHEAL(Percentages are unweighted)

Have you personally ever used the power of your mind to heal your own body?
  2) NO, HAVE NOT
  1) YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NO, HAVE NOT 289 72.1% 72.1% 0.62
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 112 27.9% 100.0% -1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
NO, HAVE NOT 68.3%
114
74.8%
175
72.1%
289
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 31.7%
53
25.2%
59
27.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
234

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
NO, HAVE NOT 73.4%
251
78.9%
15
80.0%
4
60.0%
6
61.1%
11
72.8%
287
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 26.6%
91
21.1%
4
20.0%
1
40.0%
4
38.9%
7
27.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
10
100.0%
18

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
NO, HAVE NOT 72.8%
158
64.8%
35
50.0%
3
81.1%
30
72.9%
62
72.2%
288
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 27.2%
59
35.2%
19
50.0%
3
18.9%
7
27.1%
23
27.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
37
100.0%
85

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
NO, HAVE NOT 74.0%
131
75.9%
101
69.2%
9
46.2%
12
66.7%
16
72.1%
269
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 26.0%
46
24.1%
32
30.8%
4
53.8%
14
33.3%
8
27.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
133
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

373


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
NO, HAVE NOT 73.8%
79
75.2%
106
66.4%
77
72.7%
16
72.0%
278
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 26.2%
28
24.8%
35
33.6%
39
27.3%
6
28.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
141
100.0%
116
100.0%
22

386


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
NO, HAVE NOT 85.7%
24
75.2%
85
72.0%
67
68.9%
62
66.2%
49
72.1%
287
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 14.3%
4
24.8%
28
28.0%
26
31.1%
28
33.8%
25
27.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
113
100.0%
93
100.0%
90
100.0%
74

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
NO, HAVE NOT 76.9%
10
89.7%
26
70.2%
33
71.4%
25
63.6%
21
73.2%
115
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 23.1%
3
10.3%
3
29.8%
14
28.6%
10
36.4%
12
26.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
47
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

157

Bookmark and Share