Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRAYHEAL(Percentages are unweighted)

Have you personally ever experienced having an illness cured by prayer?
  1) YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER
  2) NO, HAVE NOT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 119 30.1% 30.1% -1.52
NO, HAVE NOT 277 69.9% 100.0% 0.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 20.5%
34
37.0%
85
30.1%
119
NO, HAVE NOT 79.5%
132
63.0%
145
69.9%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
230

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 29.2%
99
52.6%
10
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
29.9%
117
NO, HAVE NOT 70.8%
240
47.4%
9
40.0%
2
100.0%
11
70.6%
12
70.1%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
17

391


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 32.7%
70
33.3%
17
33.3%
2
45.7%
16
15.9%
14
30.2%
119
NO, HAVE NOT 67.3%
144
66.7%
34
66.7%
4
54.3%
19
84.1%
74
69.8%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
51
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
88

394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 36.0%
62
29.9%
40
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
4.2%
1
29.3%
108
NO, HAVE NOT 64.0%
110
70.1%
94
100.0%
12
81.5%
22
95.8%
23
70.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
134
100.0%
12
100.0%
27
100.0%
24

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 33.0%
35
29.2%
40
28.2%
33
36.4%
8
30.4%
116
NO, HAVE NOT 67.0%
71
70.8%
97
71.8%
84
63.6%
14
69.6%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
137
100.0%
117
100.0%
22

382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 46.4%
13
40.5%
45
29.7%
27
19.5%
17
19.7%
15
29.8%
117
NO, HAVE NOT 53.6%
15
59.5%
66
70.3%
64
80.5%
70
80.3%
61
70.2%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
111
100.0%
91
100.0%
87
100.0%
76

393


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 35.7%
5
44.8%
13
18.8%
9
33.3%
12
36.4%
12
31.9%
51
NO, HAVE NOT 64.3%
9
55.2%
16
81.3%
39
66.7%
24
63.6%
21
68.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
33

160

Bookmark and Share