Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCREAD(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you think that reading is better taught today, or not as well taught as when you were in grade school?
  3) NOT AS WELL TAUGHT
  1) BETTER TAUGHT
  2) SAME

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 184 55.1% 55.1% 0.87
BETTER TAUGHT 129 38.6% 93.7% -1.22
SAME 21 6.3% 100.0% -0.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 59.1%
81
52.3%
103
55.1%
184
BETTER TAUGHT 36.5%
50
40.1%
79
38.6%
129
SAME 4.4%
6
7.6%
15
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
197

334


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 54.6%
153
55.6%
10
80.0%
4
55.6%
5
58.8%
10
55.3%
182
BETTER TAUGHT 39.6%
111
27.8%
5
20.0%
1
33.3%
3
35.3%
6
38.3%
126
SAME 5.7%
16
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.9%
1
6.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
17

329


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 54.6%
101
60.0%
27
40.0%
2
50.0%
14
56.5%
39
55.1%
183
BETTER TAUGHT 40.5%
75
31.1%
14
40.0%
2
50.0%
14
33.3%
23
38.6%
128
SAME 4.9%
9
8.9%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
45
100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
69

332


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 50.3%
75
57.8%
63
66.7%
6
66.7%
16
63.2%
12
55.5%
172
BETTER TAUGHT 41.6%
62
37.6%
41
22.2%
2
29.2%
7
36.8%
7
38.4%
119
SAME 8.1%
12
4.6%
5
11.1%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
109
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
19

310


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 58.1%
50
52.2%
60
54.9%
56
58.8%
10
55.0%
176
BETTER TAUGHT 36.0%
31
42.6%
49
36.3%
37
35.3%
6
38.4%
123
SAME 5.8%
5
5.2%
6
8.8%
9
5.9%
1
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
115
100.0%
102
100.0%
17

320


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 42.3%
11
56.4%
53
54.5%
42
53.2%
41
61.4%
35
55.0%
182
BETTER TAUGHT 57.7%
15
39.4%
37
39.0%
30
35.1%
27
33.3%
19
38.7%
128
SAME 0.0%
0
4.3%
4
6.5%
5
11.7%
9
5.3%
3
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
94
100.0%
77
100.0%
77
100.0%
57

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 50.0%
6
48.0%
12
50.0%
19
61.3%
19
60.7%
17
54.5%
73
BETTER TAUGHT 41.7%
5
44.0%
11
44.7%
17
29.0%
9
35.7%
10
38.8%
52
SAME 8.3%
1
8.0%
2
5.3%
2
9.7%
3
3.6%
1
6.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
25
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
28

134

Bookmark and Share