Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCWORK(Percentages are unweighted)

Do you think our public schools today demand too much work or too little work from the students?
  2) TOO LITTLE
  1) TOO MUCH
  3) ABOUT RIGHT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
TOO LITTLE 270 76.3% 76.3% -0.15
TOO MUCH 29 8.2% 84.5% -2.23
ABOUT RIGHT 55 15.5% 100.0% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
TOO LITTLE 80.7%
121
73.0%
149
76.3%
270
TOO MUCH 6.0%
9
9.8%
20
8.2%
29
ABOUT RIGHT 13.3%
20
17.2%
35
15.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
204

354


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
TOO LITTLE 77.3%
231
66.7%
12
75.0%
3
80.0%
8
70.6%
12
76.4%
266
TOO MUCH 7.0%
21
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
11.8%
2
8.0%
28
ABOUT RIGHT 15.7%
47
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
17.6%
3
15.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
17

348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
TOO LITTLE 76.3%
151
79.2%
38
83.3%
5
64.3%
18
79.5%
58
76.5%
270
TOO MUCH 8.6%
17
2.1%
1
16.7%
1
3.6%
1
11.0%
8
7.9%
28
ABOUT RIGHT 15.2%
30
18.8%
9
0.0%
0
32.1%
9
9.6%
7
15.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
73

353


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
TOO LITTLE 68.8%
110
86.3%
101
88.9%
8
83.3%
20
78.9%
15
77.2%
254
TOO MUCH 10.6%
17
3.4%
4
11.1%
1
4.2%
1
10.5%
2
7.6%
25
ABOUT RIGHT 20.6%
33
10.3%
12
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
10.5%
2
15.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
117
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
19

329


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
TOO LITTLE 84.0%
79
71.9%
87
77.4%
82
70.0%
14
76.8%
262
TOO MUCH 6.4%
6
9.1%
11
6.6%
7
10.0%
2
7.6%
26
ABOUT RIGHT 9.6%
9
19.0%
23
16.0%
17
20.0%
4
15.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
121
100.0%
106
100.0%
20

341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
TOO LITTLE 65.4%
17
70.4%
69
76.5%
65
83.5%
66
79.7%
51
76.1%
268
TOO MUCH 15.4%
4
12.2%
12
4.7%
4
3.8%
3
9.4%
6
8.2%
29
ABOUT RIGHT 19.2%
5
17.3%
17
18.8%
16
12.7%
10
10.9%
7
15.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
98
100.0%
85
100.0%
79
100.0%
64

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
TOO LITTLE 75.0%
9
79.3%
23
82.1%
32
86.1%
31
80.0%
24
81.5%
119
TOO MUCH 8.3%
1
3.4%
1
7.7%
3
2.8%
1
6.7%
2
5.5%
8
ABOUT RIGHT 16.7%
2
17.2%
5
10.3%
4
11.1%
4
13.3%
4
13.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
29
100.0%
39
100.0%
36
100.0%
30

146

Bookmark and Share