Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDDAYGR(Percentages are unweighted)

Would you favor or oppose increasing the number of days per year spent in school...for grade school students?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 170 45.6% 45.6% -1.09
OPPOSE 203 54.4% 100.0% 0.91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 47.2%
75
44.4%
95
45.6%
170
OPPOSE 52.8%
84
55.6%
119
54.4%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
214

373


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
FAVOR 45.3%
144
26.3%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
64.7%
11
45.4%
167
OPPOSE 54.7%
174
73.7%
14
50.0%
2
50.0%
5
35.3%
6
54.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
17

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 46.3%
93
57.7%
30
40.0%
2
62.1%
18
31.8%
27
45.7%
170
OPPOSE 53.7%
108
42.3%
22
60.0%
3
37.9%
11
68.2%
58
54.3%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
52
100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
85

372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
FAVOR 40.9%
67
49.6%
64
41.7%
5
43.5%
10
55.0%
11
45.1%
157
OPPOSE 59.1%
97
50.4%
65
58.3%
7
56.5%
13
45.0%
9
54.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
129
100.0%
12
100.0%
23
100.0%
20

348


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 53.9%
55
41.9%
54
43.8%
49
27.8%
5
45.2%
163
OPPOSE 46.1%
47
58.1%
75
56.3%
63
72.2%
13
54.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
112
100.0%
18

361


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
FAVOR 42.3%
11
43.0%
43
43.2%
38
45.3%
39
54.3%
38
45.7%
169
OPPOSE 57.7%
15
57.0%
57
56.8%
50
54.7%
47
45.7%
32
54.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
100
100.0%
88
100.0%
86
100.0%
70

370


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 28.6%
4
37.0%
10
56.8%
25
39.4%
13
43.3%
13
43.9%
65
OPPOSE 71.4%
10
63.0%
17
43.2%
19
60.6%
20
56.7%
17
56.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
30

148

Bookmark and Share