Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUPROMO(Percentages are unweighted)

Should every public school student in the first eight grades be promoted at the end of the year, or should students who have failed most of their subjects be kept back?
  2) KEPT BACK
  1) PROMOTED
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
KEPT BACK 363 90.5% 90.5% 0.03
PROMOTED 21 5.2% 95.8% -3.21
IT DEPENDS 17 4.2% 100.0% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
KEPT BACK 91.5%
151
89.8%
212
90.5%
363
PROMOTED 3.0%
5
6.8%
16
5.2%
21
IT DEPENDS 5.5%
9
3.4%
8
4.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
236

401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
KEPT BACK 90.7%
311
89.5%
17
60.0%
3
88.9%
8
100.0%
18
90.6%
357
PROMOTED 4.7%
16
5.3%
1
40.0%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
20
IT DEPENDS 4.7%
16
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
18

394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
KEPT BACK 90.8%
198
96.2%
51
100.0%
6
83.3%
30
89.5%
77
90.7%
362
PROMOTED 5.0%
11
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
7.0%
6
5.0%
20
IT DEPENDS 4.1%
9
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
3.5%
3
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
53
100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
86

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
KEPT BACK 91.2%
165
90.0%
117
100.0%
13
84.6%
22
91.3%
21
90.6%
338
PROMOTED 5.5%
10
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
8.7%
2
5.4%
20
IT DEPENDS 3.3%
6
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
130
100.0%
13
100.0%
26
100.0%
23

373


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
KEPT BACK 92.6%
100
89.1%
123
90.2%
110
95.0%
19
90.7%
352
PROMOTED 5.6%
6
5.1%
7
4.1%
5
5.0%
1
4.9%
19
IT DEPENDS 1.9%
2
5.8%
8
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
138
100.0%
122
100.0%
20

388


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
KEPT BACK 82.8%
24
89.3%
100
92.7%
89
93.3%
84
88.7%
63
90.5%
360
PROMOTED 6.9%
2
7.1%
8
4.2%
4
5.6%
5
2.8%
2
5.3%
21
IT DEPENDS 10.3%
3
3.6%
4
3.1%
3
1.1%
1
8.5%
6
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
112
100.0%
96
100.0%
90
100.0%
71

398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
KEPT BACK 76.9%
10
82.8%
24
93.8%
45
94.4%
34
85.3%
29
88.8%
142
PROMOTED 7.7%
1
3.4%
1
4.2%
2
2.8%
1
8.8%
3
5.0%
8
IT DEPENDS 15.4%
2
13.8%
4
2.1%
1
2.8%
1
5.9%
2
6.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
34

160

Bookmark and Share