Southern Focus Poll, Non-South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDBOYCOL(Percentages are unweighted)

If you had a boy graduating from high school, would you personally like to have him go on to college, or would you rather have him do something else?
  1) GO TO COLLEGE
  3) IT DEPENDS
  2) DO SOMETHING ELSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
GO TO COLLEGE 352 85.6% 85.6% -0.40
IT DEPENDS 47 11.4% 97.1% 2.68
DO SOMETHING ELSE 12 2.9% 100.0% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 84.6%
143
86.4%
209
85.6%
352
IT DEPENDS 12.4%
21
10.7%
26
11.4%
47
DO SOMETHING ELSE 3.0%
5
2.9%
7
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
242

411


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Native American Asian Other TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 85.2%
299
100.0%
19
80.0%
4
72.7%
8
88.9%
16
85.6%
346
IT DEPENDS 11.7%
41
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
18.2%
2
11.1%
2
11.4%
46
DO SOMETHING ELSE 3.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
18

404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 87.0%
194
85.2%
46
100.0%
6
76.9%
30
85.1%
74
85.6%
350
IT DEPENDS 10.3%
23
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
11.5%
10
11.5%
47
DO SOMETHING ELSE 2.7%
6
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.4%
3
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
54
100.0%
6
100.0%
39
100.0%
87

409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 86.3%
158
88.2%
120
100.0%
13
82.1%
23
75.0%
18
86.5%
332
IT DEPENDS 10.4%
19
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
14.3%
4
25.0%
6
10.7%
41
DO SOMETHING ELSE 3.3%
6
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
136
100.0%
13
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 89.0%
97
85.9%
122
89.4%
110
54.5%
12
86.1%
341
IT DEPENDS 9.2%
10
10.6%
15
8.9%
11
31.8%
7
10.9%
43
DO SOMETHING ELSE 1.8%
2
3.5%
5
1.6%
2
13.6%
3
3.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
142
100.0%
123
100.0%
22

396


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college graduate TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 82.8%
24
80.0%
92
87.5%
84
85.7%
78
92.2%
71
85.5%
349
IT DEPENDS 6.9%
2
15.7%
18
10.4%
10
12.1%
11
7.8%
6
11.5%
47
DO SOMETHING ELSE 10.3%
3
4.3%
5
2.1%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
115
100.0%
96
100.0%
91
100.0%
77

408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $20,000 Less than $40,000 Less than $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 64.3%
9
80.6%
25
83.0%
39
94.6%
35
90.9%
30
85.2%
138
IT DEPENDS 28.6%
4
12.9%
4
12.8%
6
2.7%
1
9.1%
3
11.1%
18
DO SOMETHING ELSE 7.1%
1
6.5%
2
4.3%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31
100.0%
47
100.0%
37
100.0%
33

162

Bookmark and Share